Author Topic: Product Image on pure white background  (Read 1225 times)

2021-03-05, 16:13:23

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi all

We chose Corona Renderer because we want to visualize many of our products in 3D.

We are desperately trying to get a pure white background. The white background should not have any light shadow influences, only the ground should have shadows (and preferably no light influences).

Besides, the result is much too overlit - I guess because the background reflects the light.

Attached is a picture of us and one of how we would like it.

Also a picture of our setup.

What is the best way to do this?

A PURE white background without any light and shadow influence (only on the floor shadow of the object)

Many many thanks

D
« Last Edit: 2021-03-05, 16:28:21 by Schlee »

2021-03-06, 10:40:23
Reply #1

ficdogg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
You can't really get a pure white background straight out of the render, you need to do it the same way as photographers in real life. You get the product well lit and looking right, then in post you adjust the background to pure white.
The good part is that you can set up masks for just about anything in your scene, which makes post that much easier.

2021-03-06, 10:53:50
Reply #2

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Thank you for your reply ficdogg

To adjust post render you mean in Photoshop or Lighroom?

Regarding masks - what do you mean exactly? Basically something like to Render with a transparent background? :)

Many thanks



2021-03-06, 11:18:24
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7238
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
There's no reason why you couldn't pull it off with Corona alone. It's really simple setup. I'm a 3ds Max user, so instead of trying to explain it in words, i'm attaching a screengrab with some explanations. Hope this will be clear enough.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-03-06, 16:50:07
Reply #4

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi romullus.... you are the King! :)
I am still trying to catch all you have shown in yourt explanation as I am very new to Corona Render :)

What does mean Map #17 and Corona Bitmap are these two materials to be applied?

Does the green points on your screen mean only this needs to be active?

In Cinema 4D Corona Render setup I don't see a "Single map" - any C4D user which nows where to find it?

Many many thanks!!!

2021-03-06, 16:52:16
Reply #5

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
BTW if there is any Hero here who could help me to setup this lighting by sharing my file, I am also ready to pay for this couple of minutes..... getting desperated :-)

Enjoy the Weekend

2021-03-06, 17:02:31
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7238
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Map #17 is CoronaColor texmap set to whatever colour you need for the background (in this case - pure white).
CoronaBitmap contains HDRI, which is used for scene lighting (could be ommited if you're using other means to light your scene).
Green dots are just a part of 3ds Max's UI, they show which maps are connected to which slots.

I don't know how much C4D UI differs from 3ds Max, so i can't help you much more than that, sorry.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-03-07, 00:56:50
Reply #7

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
Unless I did something wrong, this should be the setup for C4D (minus a material with an HDRI that would go in the scene environment slot).

HTH
Michael

2021-03-07, 10:23:19
Reply #8

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi Cinemike, thanks for the effort!! If opening I get the massage "faulty file structure" probably because I use older C4D version (R18) ?

attached just in case my model :-) - love this forum :)


2021-03-07, 16:46:43
Reply #9

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
@Schlee
I don't think it's the C4D version but the Corona version. Which one do you use?

2021-03-07, 17:12:30
Reply #10

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
I used R18 and Corona V5 for this file, I think you should be able to open that now.

HTH
Michael

And big thanks to romullus, it's his words, I am just the interpreter.

2021-03-07, 17:51:33
Reply #11

Schlee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Michael.... what shall I say...... THANK YOU!!! THANK YOU!!! :-)

You solved 10 issues I had! No overlit more... pure white...... Just amazing that there are people around in this world helping each other..

Thanks 1000 Michael

2021-03-07, 17:56:43
Reply #12

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
I am glad it worked out for you, and yes, it is an amazing forum!