Author Topic: Corona Render Settings Tabs empty  (Read 11772 times)

2014-03-19, 11:58:25

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
After switching the renderer from vray to corona I receive the following error:

Code: [Select]
Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/others/createMayaSoftwareCommonGlobalsTab.mel line 1070: Object 'imageMenuMayaSW' not found. //
After that error rendering with corona works but the render settings tabs are complete empty.



After unloading corona in the plugin-manager, saving the file, reopen it and loading corona in the plugin manager the following error appears and the render settings tabs are still empty:

Code: [Select]
# Error: line 8: AttributeError: file C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\Python\lib\site-packages\pymel\core\nodetypes.py line 332: nt.Unknown(u'coronaGlobals') has no attribute or method named 'imageFormat'
« Last Edit: 2014-03-19, 12:08:30 by ind3x77 »

2014-03-19, 13:06:14
Reply #1

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
I found a solution or workaround by myself. I've deleted absolutly EVERYTHING deletable in Hypershade - in every tab. After saving and reopen the file Corona Render Settings works.

2014-03-19, 19:16:50
Reply #2

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
Okay, thanks for reporting this. I'll try so do some renderer switchting to test ist.

2014-03-21, 01:04:18
Reply #3

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Ok, the bug is back :-) Same error, this time my workaroung doesn't solve the problem...

2014-03-21, 12:49:17
Reply #4

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
So what you have done is simply switching from vray to corona? Nothing else? Oh, and could you do me a favor and try to do the same with mentalray to see if it has something to do with vray?

thanks
« Last Edit: 2014-03-21, 12:53:00 by haggi »

2014-03-21, 12:56:19
Reply #5

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Yes, a little scene, nor really much. The scene was created with vray renderer, vray mats, vray lights, vray env, vray fur and some vray object properties. I saved the scene in a new file and deleted everything I found with vray an switched the renderer to corona. Rendering works fine, but the render settings tab is complete empty an everytime I click on the icon the error appears.

I also tried creating a complete empty scene and imported the objects from the other file. Same error.

2014-03-21, 13:29:50
Reply #6

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
Just had a look. And indeed it does not work well with vray. It seems to work fine with most other renderers. I'll have to digg deeper in the way vray is using the UI what can take a while.

2014-03-21, 20:51:04
Reply #7

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile

2014-04-12, 17:30:23
Reply #8

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
I created my own CommonGlobalsUi for the render globals window. Not really sure if it works and it is really hard because the origial mel code is quite comlicated and not really good coded.

2014-04-20, 11:00:38
Reply #9

Eian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Here's another error message associated with the empty UI settings tab..

# Error: line 2: KeyError: file C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\Python\lib\site-packages\pymel\core\system.py line 517: renderData #

2014-04-20, 16:27:53
Reply #10

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
Do you have another renderer loaded like vray or arnold?

2014-04-24, 16:55:40
Reply #11

ind3x77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile

2014-04-24, 18:50:27
Reply #12

haggi

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
I think I could solve the problem, more or less.
The reason for this hassle is that in some maya scripts the renderer names are hardcoded, which requires a modification of the original maya mel scripts which are responsible for loading the common globals tab in the render globals. Vray modifies this script. So if another renderer uses a different solution, it is possible that not all common globals are displayed as expected.