Author Topic: CoronaVolumeGrid does not want my VDBs  (Read 1307 times)

2023-03-24, 17:25:10

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
I'm trying Embergen, it exports VDB sequences.
VrayVolumeGrid open them no problem, and Corona can render that.

BUT, CoronaVolumeGrid keeps telling that the files are empty, no data and does not render.
Any idea about that ? how to setup export / import ?
Vray is not installed on all my PCs, and i would need to DRrender, so i need CoronaVolumeGrid to work with Embergen's VDBs.

Thank you for help.

2023-03-24, 17:42:29
Reply #1

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5418
    • View Profile
Can you provide one of the problematic vdb files? Can always be done privately via ticket https://corona-renderer.com/link/contact-support

Also, which version of Corona and which version of Max?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-03-24, 19:50:30
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8757
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I think this should go as a feature request - add support for Embergen VDBs.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-03-25, 13:17:58
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1529
    • View Profile
https://jangafx.com/software/embergen/download/free-vdb-animations/
These examples work just fine w/ C4D's v10 daily


2023-03-27, 12:45:50
Reply #4

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Can you provide one of the problematic vdb files? Can always be done privately via ticket https://corona-renderer.com/link/contact-support

Also, which version of Corona and which version of Max?
Done !

2023-03-27, 12:46:34
Reply #5

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile

2023-03-27, 14:22:00
Reply #6

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 455
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have logged this as a feature request. We will let you know if there are any updates on this issue.

(Internal ID=1084579743)
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2023-03-27, 14:27:50
Reply #7

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1838
    • View Profile
I have used VDBs from Embergen without problems.
I've not tried yet with v1.0 (VDBs from Embergen beta definitely worked) but from what I've read they have introduced the possibility to use arbitrary names for VDB channels in v1.0. Maybe that's the problem: channels aren't named 'correctly' and Corona expects them to follow a certain naming convention?

2023-03-27, 14:35:21
Reply #8

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
I have used VDBs from Embergen without problems.
I've not tried yet with v1.0 (VDBs from Embergen beta definitely worked) but from what I've read they have introduced the possibility to use arbitrary names for VDB channels in v1.0. Maybe that's the problem: channels aren't named 'correctly' and Corona expects them to follow a certain naming convention?
For the records, i let the names as they were by default.

2023-03-27, 14:35:38
Reply #9

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have logged this as a feature request. We will let you know if there are any updates on this issue.

(Internal ID=1084579743)

Many thanks.

2023-03-27, 19:41:41
Reply #10

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1838
    • View Profile
Just tested it and it's true - Corona will always report the VDB as 'empty' regardless of the settings and tweaks I'm using in Embergen.
I've posted a question on their discord, let's see if I get a response. It's really strange as it worked for all the alpha/beta builds of Embergen, no idea why it fails now.

2023-03-29, 13:52:55
Reply #11

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Just tested it and it's true - Corona will always report the VDB as 'empty' regardless of the settings and tweaks I'm using in Embergen.
I've posted a question on their discord, let's see if I get a response. It's really strange as it worked for all the alpha/beta builds of Embergen, no idea why it fails now.

Maybe something with the new possibility to custom name channels.
I've tested without changing any name, but maybe they put by default wrong ones (caps or something) ?

2023-03-29, 15:37:03
Reply #12

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1838
    • View Profile
Just tested it and it's true - Corona will always report the VDB as 'empty' regardless of the settings and tweaks I'm using in Embergen.
I've posted a question on their discord, let's see if I get a response. It's really strange as it worked for all the alpha/beta builds of Embergen, no idea why it fails now.

Maybe something with the new possibility to custom name channels.
I've tested without changing any name, but maybe they put by default wrong ones (caps or something) ?
Who knows... Initially I thought it maybe was a decimal separator problem. If they rewrote their exporter I thought maybe they didn't check for automatic conversion and proper parsing of the file but changing my OS from comma to dot didn't help unfortunately. I provided some more info to their support and it appears other apps also have problems with VDBs from Embergen 1.0. I'll keep you posted...
Let's hope they have a fix out soon.

2023-03-31, 10:37:48
Reply #13

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1838
    • View Profile
Seems the Embergen guys have sorted it out. Just got a VDB file that opens fine in Corona, so the problem is probably solved in an upcoming Embergen update.

2023-05-04, 13:17:45
Reply #14

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1838
    • View Profile
@OP - Emebergen 1.0.2 patch is out, according to the release notes this problem should be fixed now.