Author Topic: Weird alpha  (Read 426 times)

2022-11-19, 01:57:16

caspian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
I'm rendering the alpha of large image (7050px x7050px) that is too large for the VFB window to show the whole image on my monitor. I didn't think it would be an issue. I stopped the render after a while as the UI told me the noise was under 2%. Opening the render in Photoshop it's a crazy mess. It seems to have only calculated the noise of the region that was in view at the time (the neck area in the image) — note there were no actual render regions. I'd use the +/- magnifying glass if the buttons work to fit the image in frame but they don't seem to work (at least on my Mac with this large window, is there a keyboard shortcut??)

Anyone have a suggestion? The convenience of rendering the alpha from the VFB is so much better than multi-passing it IYAM.

C4D 2023 / Corona 9 / Mac 12.6
« Last Edit: 2022-11-19, 02:07:52 by caspian »
C4D 2023 / Corona 9 / Mac 12.6

2022-11-19, 15:47:11
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
    • View Profile
Just to be sure - you were using Render and not Interactive Render? IR does only render what is on display in the window, while final render will render the whole image, or should at any rate :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-11-19, 20:49:04
Reply #2

caspian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Yes. Not interactive.
C4D 2023 / Corona 9 / Mac 12.6

2022-11-21, 16:50:09
Reply #3

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 721
    • View Profile
Were you using Team Render? In the past, I've seen TR render the image in sections base on the cores. Some are faster than others. Just a thought.

2022-11-21, 20:04:22
Reply #4

caspian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Nope. Just locally. In C4D. Tbh I have no idea what team render is.
Client has just nixed this artwork so I’m not stressed about resolving it right now.
C4D 2023 / Corona 9 / Mac 12.6

2022-11-22, 13:49:13
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Nope. Just locally. In C4D. Tbh I have no idea what team render is.
Client has just nixed this artwork so I’m not stressed about resolving it right now.

I still have your scene on file. I will look into it again out of curiosity (or in case it comes up again with someone else). ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-23, 13:04:44
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I managed to look into this but unfortunately, I was not able to reproduce it :( It might be a ''macOS'' related issue but I'm really not sure.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-23, 13:49:20
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Could you please double check that you did not use interactive rendering? (even if it was in the VFB)

This is exactly what would happen if interactive rendering was running with the VFB cropped to some specific area on-screen.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us