Author Topic: Reporting daily build issues  (Read 19643 times)

2020-07-13, 12:35:27
Reply #15

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm noticing bump problems. If I put a level it doesn't work. Without level it works instead.
Do you know?

2020-07-13, 12:40:55
Reply #16

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
other thing, the IR is too too slow. What has changed from the old versions? in the Daily Build 2020-05-06 it was fine. in the next build, everything changed.
Hope you found the problem
« Last Edit: 2020-07-13, 12:50:32 by fabio81 »

2020-07-13, 16:32:03
Reply #17

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
When you say you put a level in, may I ask what exactly that is? I cannot find a shader called level. Thanks
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2020-07-13, 16:32:56
Reply #18

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
other thing, the IR is too too slow. What has changed from the old versions? in the Daily Build 2020-05-06 it was fine. in the next build, everything changed.
Hope you found the problem
Hi Fabio, are you able to share a comparison between the 2?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2020-07-13, 20:14:39
Reply #19

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
other thing, the IR is too too slow. What has changed from the old versions? in the Daily Build 2020-05-06 it was fine. in the next build, everything changed.
Hope you found the problem
Hi Fabio, are you able to share a comparison between the 2?

Hi Beanzvision,

I had already sent you a comparison video. Today I tried to install the latest build but it is impossible to use with IR. You don't notice any difference ??

2020-07-13, 20:55:51
Reply #20

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
other thing, the IR is too too slow. What has changed from the old versions? in the Daily Build 2020-05-06 it was fine. in the next build, everything changed.
Hope you found the problem
Hi Fabio, are you able to share a comparison between the 2?

Hi,

here you can see what I mean.
thank you

https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=XZDULNkZtQAXt4AQFUzftnIIOkRmf4KClmUy

2020-07-13, 22:39:26
Reply #21

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1386
    • View Profile
Yes, I confirm, Layer shader disables the bump for Shaders & Effects used with it. Only Images work.

PS
The issue is present only in Bump channel.
« Last Edit: 2020-07-13, 22:43:26 by burnin »

2020-07-14, 11:35:45
Reply #22

Redeemer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
This issue was already present in V5. Stacking of C4D noises is impossible in Corona, so it seems.

2020-07-14, 12:55:55
Reply #23

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
This issue was already present in V5. Stacking of C4D noises is impossible in Corona, so it seems.
You could try using a Corona layered shader and stacking them there ;)

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2020-07-14, 13:06:59
Reply #24

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Hi Beanzvison,

however so you should use multiple shaders.
The layer works everywhere except on the bump slot, maybe it will take little to solve this bug?

thanks

2020-07-14, 16:26:43
Reply #25

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 909
    • View Profile
Hi Beanzvison,

however so you should use multiple shaders.
The layer works everywhere except on the bump slot, maybe it will take little to solve this bug?

thanks

Bump in the layer shader works fine, even combined in all thinkable combinations, as long as you use it as UV (2D) noise and not in the texture space.
Long standing, weird and complex issue with a couple of confusing dos and don'ts.


https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=29365.msg169957#msg169957
But there have been a lot of similar reports over the months/years.

2020-07-14, 16:31:58
Reply #26

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Hi Beanzvison,

however so you should use multiple shaders.
The layer works everywhere except on the bump slot, maybe it will take little to solve this bug?

thanks

Bump in the layer shader works fine, even combined in all thinkable combinations, as long as you use it as UV (2D) noise and not in the texture space.
Long standing, weird and complex issue with a couple of confusing dos and don'ts.


https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=29365.msg169957#msg169957
But there have been a lot of similar reports over the months/years.

can you attach an example standard shader?

2020-07-14, 16:34:17
Reply #27

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 909
    • View Profile
My link with the bug description contains a working example.

2020-07-14, 16:36:13
Reply #28

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 909
    • View Profile
A layered one.

2020-07-14, 16:42:20
Reply #29

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile

great! thank you so much :D