Author Topic: Corona light settings  (Read 14831 times)

2020-01-28, 19:30:32

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Hi all,

I need your help. I am struggling with settings of rectangle light to set the vertical position. How to do that?
Any help I could appreciate.

Thanks,
krsz

2020-01-28, 21:24:52
Reply #1

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Yes, it can't be exactly on a vertical position, at least from my tests.
We can approche the vertical position ( using the arrow hotspot), but once on 90°, it switches the light emission direction.

ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-01-29, 10:06:30
Reply #2

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi. I'd like to help, but I'm afraid I don't understand your issue. Is this correctly working with lights from AC library? It's not more AC issue than Corona Light issue?
Thanks for bringing more light into this.

2020-01-29, 15:54:32
Reply #3

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
I think , that's what the OP was asking for :
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-01-29, 17:42:49
Reply #4

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
tma that is correct but how?

2020-01-29, 17:46:31
Reply #5

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Alex, imagine a rectangle light on a vertical wall as tma presented.

2020-01-29, 17:53:37
Reply #6

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
...like this

2020-01-30, 09:17:40
Reply #7

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Ugh, after 5 minutes of furious clicking I was even not able to rotate a chair :) It's different like generic 3D programs, probably for a good reason. I need to find some tutorials how to rotate an object and then will explore why it's not working for Corona Light.

2020-01-30, 09:20:32
Reply #8

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems like @tma knows the trick?

2020-01-30, 13:15:27
Reply #9

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I think the problem is in 3d script

"compute transform":
   EPS = 0.001
   dirX = coro_targetX - coro_posX
   dirY = coro_targetY - coro_posY
   dirZ = coro_targetZ - coro_posZ
   dirLen = SQR(dirX**2 + dirY**2 + dirZ**2)

   if ABS(dirZ) > EPS then
      rotationY = ATN(SQR(dirX**2 + dirY**2)/dirZ)
      if dirZ < 0 then rotationY = 180 + rotationY
   else
      rotationY = 90
   endif

   if ABS(dirX) > EPS then
      rotationZ = ATN(dirY / dirX)
      if dirX < 0 then rotationZ = 180 + rotationZ
   else
      if dirY > 0 then
         rotationZ = 90
      else
         rotationZ = -90
      endif
   endif

2d script can be usefull:

   HOTSPOT2 0,  coro_targetY,  unID, coro_targetX, 1+128 : unID = unID+1
   HOTSPOT2 -1, coro_targetY,  unID, coro_targetX, 3 : unID = unID+1
   HOTSPOT2 coro_targetX, coro_targetY,  unID, coro_targetX, 2 : unID = unID+1

   HOTSPOT2 coro_targetX, 0,  unID, coro_targetY, 1+128 : unID = unID+1
   HOTSPOT2 coro_targetX, -1,  unID, coro_targetY, 3 : unID = unID+1
   HOTSPOT2 coro_targetX, coro_targetY,  unID, coro_targetY, 2 : unID = unID+1

Peter


« Last Edit: 2020-01-30, 14:28:27 by rozky »
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-01-30, 14:51:14
Reply #10

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Thanks @rozky for your help! I will test it and updated Corona Light will be delivered in the next build.
And maybe I will attach it to this thread if you guys need this urgently... cc: @LUXi

2020-01-30, 15:11:40
Reply #11

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I really don't get it. How can I rotate for example column on y-z axis? I tried to change planes, but all I can do is to rotate on x-y axis. Thanks for help :)

2020-01-30, 15:20:43
Reply #12

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
@alexhajdu if you are ready I will be happy to test it.

2020-01-30, 15:50:36
Reply #13

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I really don't get it. How can I rotate for example column on y-z axis? I tried to change planes, but all I can do is to rotate on x-y axis. Thanks for help :)
it's not possible. Morph and shell objects are an exception.
For gdl objects, you can use the hotspots.
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-01-30, 18:22:16
Reply #14

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
hi ,

In the 3d view, I grabbed the hotspot on the arrow head of the corona light object , and then rotated the light from there* ( however , it is not possible to get it to be perfecly horizontal ) .

hope it is clear.

ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-01-31, 13:02:42
Reply #15

alexhajdu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Here is the updated light. Please test it and send your feedback as always.
Thanks rozky for your help!

2020-01-31, 17:14:45
Reply #16

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
It works ok form me :)



P.S:
I've just remembred this other modified corona light object from "Hathor".
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=22725.0
it as some intresting additions to the default corona one ( but it doesn"t show up in section.)
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-03, 17:27:51
Reply #17

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I need your help on how to use gsm file?

2020-02-03, 20:42:14
Reply #18

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Is it for importing the gsm ?
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-03, 23:10:05
Reply #19

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I know the steps File > Libraries and Objects > Library Manager...etc. but I got an error message.
Must be the my version HUN is the issue... I am going to try with INT version.

2020-02-04, 08:07:35
Reply #20

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Hi LUXi, what kind of error message? AC22HUN?
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-04, 08:26:09
Reply #21

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Corona light for Archicad 21
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-04, 12:28:17
Reply #22

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
@rozky The message was: The assigned file is not lamp file. Please find a valid lamp file...it is translated roughly from Hungarian
BUT the AC21 version is OK!
THANK YOU!

2020-02-05, 19:07:25
Reply #23

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I got an issue with the new light.
See the attached file no emitting and the light is black.
The reference light is ok but not turnable to 90 degree


AC21HUN

2020-02-05, 19:32:11
Reply #24

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5463
    • View Profile
Might the light be facing the wrong way? A quick test would be to enable "Emit on both sides" (then you'll know it's just that the light is facing the wall, rather than not emitting light at all)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2020-02-06, 08:41:09
Reply #25

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I got an issue with the new light.
See the attached file no emitting and the light is black.
The reference light is ok but not turnable to 90 degree


AC21HUN

Hi LUXi,
check light settings and make sure you have enabled light.
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-06, 13:42:05
Reply #26

LUXi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I've found the solution.
The negative sign is the issue. In 3D view is possible to adjust the lamp to negative side size
It should not be allowed the negative number.

2020-02-11, 18:49:33
Reply #27

Hathor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
it as some intresting additions to the default corona one ( but it doesn"t show up in section.)

I specifically hid it from the section window for myself. Sorry, I forgot to remove it or write about it.
In this version, I added a checkmark for the "show in section" function:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NZ-FEoNrqWKakxxHMPm6p96L6BFaq69I

2020-02-11, 21:26:11
Reply #28

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Perfect, thanks.
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5