Author Topic: Corona Renderer 8 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 91202 times)

2022-03-22, 16:27:44
Reply #525

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
what is your computer locale/language settings?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2022-03-22, 17:23:11
Reply #526

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
LUT13.cube loaded and worked fine here (Max 2022, 8 RC 2)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-03-23, 05:12:03
Reply #527

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
anyone else having issues with cosmos too now?

2022-03-23, 05:53:27
Reply #528

D0br0

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Good afternoon. Renaming Corona render to Chaos Corona has created gaps in scripting. Now they don't see the corona engine. There is a problem with Quick Envirometn and Material Texture Loader maybe there will be problems with other scripts as well. Maybe the name in the engine selection leave the old?

2022-03-23, 07:30:48
Reply #529

Mohammadreza Mohseni

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
Good afternoon. Renaming Corona render to Chaos Corona has created gaps in scripting. Now they don't see the corona engine. There is a problem with Quick Envirometn and Material Texture Loader maybe there will be problems with other scripts as well. Maybe the name in the engine selection leave the old?
most of scripts out there use matchpattern to find the desired renderer and if they do not use * before "corona"  they will not see the corona after this change of name to ChaosCorona so they will not work properly and they certainly need to edit the source codes of their scripts it is a very simple fix actually.
luckily, my scripts not affected 😃 it may take a while to see every single scripts for corona get an update.

2022-03-23, 08:34:10
Reply #530

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
anyone else having issues with cosmos too now?
Hey,

Can you describe the issue?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-03-23, 10:18:42
Reply #531

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
doesnt launch anymore - it was working a few dailies prior, but now it comes up with that trouble shooting page - i tried the methods suggested and it doesnt work. 
 
anyone else having issues with cosmos too now?
Hey,

Can you describe the issue?

Rowan

2022-03-23, 11:02:24
Reply #532

Jens

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
    • Ikonoform
doesnt launch anymore - it was working a few dailies prior, but now it comes up with that trouble shooting page - i tried the methods suggested and it doesnt work. 
 
anyone else having issues with cosmos too now?
Had something similar and got this from helpdesk and it worked:

Please try the following, after closing 3dsMax:
 
Stop Cosmos Browser process from your task manager (ctrl-alt-del)
Delete everything in C:\Users\**Username**\Documents\Chaos Cosmos
Re-try to use the service.
« Last Edit: 2022-03-23, 11:18:46 by rowmanns »
My small 3D model shop: www.ikonoform.com/shop
My arch viz blog: www.ikonoform.com/blog

2022-03-23, 11:13:42
Reply #533

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
if i want to run Cosmos even though I have vray version also, I have restart max to get to work and load the libraries.
I tend to leave it open then, I run the Cosmos licence server, but just doesn't work if your already working away, So a start of max and then run it again, and it work fine.
A pain but not the end of the world.
Dell Precision T7910

2022-03-23, 11:21:13
Reply #534

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
if i want to run Cosmos even though I have vray version also, I have restart max to get to work and load the libraries.
I tend to leave it open then, I run the Cosmos licence server, but just doesn't work if your already working away, So a start of max and then run it again, and it work fine.
A pain but not the end of the world.
Can you provide some more info here?
I don't quite understand what the issue is.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-03-23, 13:33:43
Reply #535

John.McWaters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 213
    • View Profile
    • JohnMcWaters.com
None of the button icons are loaded in the latest build. All the button just read as text.

2022-03-23, 16:02:10
Reply #536

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
None of the button icons are loaded in the latest build. All the button just read as text.
Can you try running the installer again and seeing if it fixes it?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-03-23, 19:16:16
Reply #537

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
what is your computer locale/language settings?
English / italian (keyboard)

2022-03-24, 03:27:03
Reply #538

dekh15425

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
it show only .cube files in explorer when loading luts and not .3dl, please fix

2022-03-24, 08:56:24
Reply #539

Mohammadreza Mohseni

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
LUT13.cube loaded and worked fine here (Max 2022, 8 RC 2)
Hi Tom,

LUT13 not working for me either, it says " LUT file does not have standard format " but it is standard and work in other software.
also i have tested several packages of famous LUT providers like, Lutify / Lens Distortion / VSCO / Gorillla Grade / RAW Exchange / Triune and many others which gave the same exact error and not loading. I am using RC2
but my own cube file worked fine. also Johannes Lindqvist and Daniel_Reutersward, Bertrand Benoit, Dubcat and Adán Martín worked fine too. it is really strange.