Author Topic: Physical camera to corona camera  (Read 13224 times)

2019-01-06, 18:55:56

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Hello.

Is the way to convert a physical camera to corona camera to add a CoronaCameraMod? Or is there a script?

Also I have over 80 cameras in a scene. Is there a script to add the CoronaCameraMod to all of them automatically?


Thanks

2019-01-06, 19:25:55
Reply #1

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5434
    • View Profile
Not sure what you mean by the first sentence - if you convert it to a Corona Camera, you don't need to add the CoronaCameraMod (which is a legacy thing - you apply it to other cameras to enable the Corona options for that camera, e.g. place it on top of a Physical Camera). If you convert it into a Corona Camera anyway, then you'd no longer need the CoronaCameraMod :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2019-01-06, 20:30:46
Reply #2

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Hi Tom, Thanks.

I just assumed there was no way to convert a physical camera to a corona camera.
Is there?

Corona converter doesn't do it, it seems.

Thanks.

2019-01-07, 12:22:28
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12708
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
If you mean converting all parameters such as iso, f-stop, etc, then there is no way.
If you mean replacing all camera positions in the scene, there is no way (maybe some 3ds Max tool can be used, like clone and align).
If you mean replacing a single camera's position, you can use the Corona toolbar for this to place a Corona Camera in the active view.

Points 1 and 2 are actually interesting, so I will log it as a feature request.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2019-01-07, 14:31:31
Reply #4

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Yes.
Thank you Maru. I was talking about 1 and 2.


2019-01-18, 11:42:53
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12708
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
(internal note id=309749419)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2019-03-01, 13:04:33
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12708
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2023-11-17, 16:08:31
Reply #7

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 699
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Resurrecting this old thread from the depths....

Any chance of a corona powertool or something to mass convert max physical cameras > corona cameras? Or maybe as part of the Corona Converter?

It's fine if it's not 1:1 the same - just the critical stuff like cam+target position, shift/tilt, FOV etc. and maybe any other data it's able to pull like aperture etc.

Cheers,
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2023-11-20, 10:52:41
Reply #8

LE DON

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
maybe this is what you need
https://d95design.com/product/camera-converter/
Hello.

Is the way to convert a physical camera to corona camera to add a CoronaCameraMod? Or is there a script?

Also I have over 80 cameras in a scene. Is there a script to add the CoronaCameraMod to all of them automatically?


Thanks

2023-11-20, 11:26:14
Reply #9

clemens_at

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
quick and dirty for those who don't want to use the paid script:
(please do a scene hold before running this)

Code: [Select]
phyCams = for i in cameras where isKindOf i Physical_Camera collect i

for c in phyCams do
(
cc = CoronaCam()
cc.name = c.name + "_converted"
cc.pos = c.pos
if c.targeted == true then
cc.target.pos = c.target.pos
else
cc.targeted = off
cc.transform = c.transform
cc.fov = c.fov
cc.fstop = c.f_number
cc.verticalShift = c.vertical_shift/100
cc.horizontalShift = c.horizontal_shift/100
cc.horizontalTilt = c.horizontal_tilt_correction
cc.verticalTilt = c.vertical_tilt_correction
)
--delete phyCams -- enable this to delete the original cameras

2023-11-20, 12:27:50
Reply #10

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 699
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Thanks both! Will check these out.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2023-11-20, 16:12:08
Reply #11

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 699
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
maybe this is what you need
https://d95design.com/product/camera-converter/
Hello.

Is the way to convert a physical camera to corona camera to add a CoronaCameraMod? Or is there a script?

Also I have over 80 cameras in a scene. Is there a script to add the CoronaCameraMod to all of them automatically?


Thanks

Just bought this, installed it and tried to run it, but when the script launches it immediately closed max (2024) as it was detected as malicious software (by Autodesk I think). Have you/anyone else come across this?
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2023-11-20, 16:26:27
Reply #12

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 542
    • View Profile
Have you tried contacting the author? They might have an insight into this:
https://d95design.com/help/

Otherwise, is the script a mcr or ms file? You could do a search for 'execute' check what that is actually doing.

2023-11-20, 16:31:35
Reply #13

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1850
    • View Profile
maybe this is what you need
https://d95design.com/product/camera-converter/
Hello.

Is the way to convert a physical camera to corona camera to add a CoronaCameraMod? Or is there a script?

Also I have over 80 cameras in a scene. Is there a script to add the CoronaCameraMod to all of them automatically?


Thanks

Just bought this, installed it and tried to run it, but when the script launches it immediately closed max (2024) as it was detected as malicious software (by Autodesk I think). Have you/anyone else come across this?

As far as I'm aware you can disable the 'security tools' in Max - there's an entry somewhere in the top menu. You might be able to run it once they're disabled, of course this comes with the 'on your own risk' disclaimer...

2023-11-29, 12:26:19
Reply #14

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
Resurrecting this old thread from the depths....

Any chance of a corona powertool or something to mass convert max physical cameras > corona cameras? Or maybe as part of the Corona Converter?

It's fine if it's not 1:1 the same - just the critical stuff like cam+target position, shift/tilt, FOV etc. and maybe any other data it's able to pull like aperture etc.

Cheers,

We have logged this as a feature request in our system. We will let you know if there are any updates on this.

(Internal ID=1258735285)
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us