Author Topic: Speed problems and corona bitmap problems  (Read 9702 times)

2020-05-08, 13:26:54
Reply #15

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Another +1 from me. I'm running into very similar issues using a dual socket (2S) machine. I wonder if 2990wx can replicate this behavior as well due to its "multiple" NUMA nodes architecture.

edit:
Similar bug reports that I "filled":
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28382.msg167083#msg167083
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28383.msg167082#msg167082
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2020-05-18, 23:32:54
Reply #16

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Any status updates on this one? *pretty eyes*
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2020-05-25, 14:10:15
Reply #17

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
No( At last daily build same problem( Using corona bitmaps

2020-05-25, 17:29:36
Reply #18

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
No( At last daily build same problem( Using corona bitmaps

:\ Yeah, I'm running an expensive workstation at the speeds of mainstream consumer chips because of this issue. Its either that or I use the CBitmap to get the speed back but then loose the ability to scale maps.
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2020-05-25, 20:54:15
Reply #19

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
No( At last daily build same problem( Using corona bitmaps

:\ Yeah, I'm running an expensive workstation at the speeds of mainstream consumer chips because of this issue. Its either that or I use the CBitmap to get the speed back but then loose the ability to scale maps.

If you don’t use the bitmap corona, then it’s better to render on a single processor, in the settings of cinema (edit-preferences-renderer) and indicate the number of threads of one processor

2020-05-25, 22:31:51
Reply #20

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
No( At last daily build same problem( Using corona bitmaps

:\ Yeah, I'm running an expensive workstation at the speeds of mainstream consumer chips because of this issue. Its either that or I use the CBitmap to get the speed back but then loose the ability to scale maps.

If you don’t use the bitmap corona, then it’s better to render on a single processor, in the settings of cinema (edit-preferences-renderer) and indicate the number of threads of one processor

Thank you for the tip! I suppose that is one way to do it yet it does seem like a weird money investment in that case hah :)
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2020-05-26, 10:48:31
Reply #21

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile

Quote
Thank you for the tip! I suppose that is one way to do it yet it does seem like a weird money investment in that case hah :)

I just noticed that without using the corona bitmap, one processor is faster than two, you can check it yourself and look at the number of rays