Author Topic: link the IR window resolution to render resolution  (Read 1873 times)

2021-07-26, 10:43:09

frame9

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
hi everyone

not sure if i'm overlooking something, and i'm sure there has been discussions about it, but in my opinion it would be really great to have an option to link the IR window resolution to my render resolution.
the problem is that you can't lock the IR window resolution (unless you make full screen).
some clients (and also myself) just need quick test images for multiple cameras, sun positions... and i often have the problem that if i move the IR window, i change the window size and therefore change the resolution.
it's also a problem if i close 3dsmax, reopen it and want to render in the same resolution.
i hope you understand my problem.

maybe under system settings? with a changeable number attached
for example:
1=use full render resolution
0.5=use 50% render resolution
0.25=use 25% render resolution
0=deactivate (this could be default if people don't like the idea)

thank you and hope you can fulfill my dream :)

2021-07-26, 15:07:57
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yep, this has been requested before. We understand that it would be useful, but it does not appear to be a very high priority item. Right now the solution would be to use production rendering for production renders. :)

(Report ID=CRMAX-843)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2021-07-26, 18:08:04
Reply #2

frame9

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply!

Ok. Too bad :/ I thought it could be implemented pretty easy.
But it would be pretty awesome to use preview rendering for preview renders :P
It would really save a ton of time and make IR a lot more powerful.

Thanks anyway

2021-07-28, 07:09:03
Reply #3

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile

2021-07-31, 21:39:06
Reply #4

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1580
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
Why not to use temporary the 3ds max "2D Pan Zoom mode" tool when you render IR in viewport?

2021-08-15, 21:57:30
Reply #5

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile
Yep, this has been requested before. We understand that it would be useful, but it does not appear to be a very high priority item. Right now the solution would be to use production rendering for production renders. :)

(Report ID=CRMAX-843)

Id like to understand why this isnt a priority item given that dozens and dozens of users have requested this same feature for about 5 years. Its without a doubt the most irritating thing about IR.

2022-06-25, 14:46:00
Reply #6

MartoStyle

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile

2022-06-27, 13:15:03
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
(Internal ID=476258290)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us