Author Topic: Motion Blur & Instances  (Read 1557 times)

2022-12-06, 19:38:56

babumbol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Hey there, still (or again?) got this Motion Blur Bug. I guess it comes with Instances, but not sure about this. I could go through the hassle of testing it thoroughly, but this bug exists since the introduction of Motion Blur to Corona. So you propably know it very well. Just a little reminder.

2022-12-07, 10:11:27
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, unfortunately, I'm not able to reproduce this issue here. Are you using the latest version of Corona? Maybe sending us the scene may be needed.

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-12-07, 23:05:00
Reply #2

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
@babumbol Are you setting the Instance to Render Instance by any chance? There are lots of funky things that happen with Corona and Render Instances. I was just going to post an issue with them when I saw this post.

2022-12-08, 09:15:33
Reply #3

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Hey there, still (or again?) got this Motion Blur Bug. I guess it comes with Instances, but not sure about this. I could go through the hassle of testing it thoroughly, but this bug exists since the introduction of Motion Blur to Corona. So you propably know it very well. Just a little reminder.

Yep this bug is still here, it's on the roadmap for years.

You can switch the instancing mode from Render Instance to Instance if you have enough memory ( and patience to handle the added viewport lag ).


2022-12-08, 21:59:46
Reply #4

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
So frustrating that this issue is still around. I know we now have Scatter, but can it replace a Mograph Cloner? I know it may be more for organic cloning, but just wondering. Seriously though, Mograph is such a large part of a C4D's toolset, this has to be a priority.

2022-12-09, 08:24:42
Reply #5

babumbol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Actually normal instances didn't do the job in this case, the bug still exists. Besides that, I often got very detailed Models with lots of Instances in the scene. So Render Instances are a must. And I really don't why I should refrain from render instances. They are basic standard in every other package.

2023-02-14, 08:33:04
Reply #6

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
This has already been reported, and the dev team is researching this.
(Internal ID=412547260)
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload