Author Topic: Will Corona Converter Ever Work?  (Read 843 times)

2022-09-07, 20:27:07

CJRenders

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
I have no idea how some people get materials to convert. Ive done everything possible to trouble shoot them. Not even Native materials will convert properly ><

2022-09-08, 06:33:07
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2780
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, can you share some examples?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-09-08, 11:01:15
Reply #2

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 199
    • View Profile
100% convert does not work in most cases but still converting materials saves me a lot of work, probably most of the work.

2022-09-08, 11:07:18
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2780
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
The scene converter has always been somewhat ''experimental'' and won't work for every material. We're aware of this and hope to give it some attention in the near future.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-09-09, 23:18:41
Reply #4

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
for me c4d mats and OLD vray 3 mats convert somehow ok (could be better)

strangely NEW vray 5 or 6 mats do not convert at all :(

i hope the corona team understands how urgent and severe that is needed, we all have old files or get new with new materials and a good conversion is very essential and should have high priority.

on a side note - corona does still better though than vray :)
(vray has no working conversion at all yet for corona mats or ok for c4d mats)

2022-09-09, 23:50:48
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1423
    • View Profile
Just ...
ICR, if it was already asked or proposed, but since there are few constant issues, it would be great to get couple of extra options:
"Selected"(translate selected only) and
"Backup" (group, hide & lock" all/selected mtl on crn_Layer, in case of wanting to switch back w/o backing up whole  scene).