Author Topic: Problem: Corona V8 converting Corona V7 Light planes to disks on scene opening  (Read 1048 times)

2022-04-28, 19:40:49

Correntes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
    • PRESSRENDER
So we have a pretty heavy scene set in Corona V7.
When we installed Corona V8, all the plane corona lights are being converted to disks on scene opening. Is this a bug ?

2022-04-29, 11:52:31
Reply #1

Correntes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
    • PRESSRENDER
UPDATE:

Its also changing planes to spheres in other scene.



It appears that Corona 7 lights don't translate well to Corona 8 lights

2022-04-29, 12:00:21
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11413
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks for reporting, that definitely sounds like a serious bug. I will soon contact you with some questions/info.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-29, 12:10:28
Reply #3

Correntes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
    • PRESSRENDER
New update:

In the lights properties shape rollout, the shape its not changing, but in the viewport and in render the lights change.

If i open the rollout and reselect the shape everything returns to normal. Example:

I have a light: rectangle shape in V7, open in V8 its a sphere (despite the rollout being a rectangle), i open the rollout reselect rectangle shape and the light updates to the expected shape. We have to do this "manual refresh" to all the lights that have this problem.


So from our experience there's different bugs related with the light shapes
« Last Edit: 2022-04-29, 12:17:45 by Correntes »

2022-04-29, 12:49:22
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11413
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I was not able to reproduce this.
I have contacted you via support ticket #36231.

Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-05-06, 09:23:27
Reply #5

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
I am having the same problem. But i made the light in Corona 8 not 7. When i open the scene the rectangle light is a sphere. When i click the rectangle box the light changes to rectangle, but when submitted to the backburner the slave machine opens the scene with sphere lights making the rendering completely wrong. See attached screenshot!

Edit: 3dsmax 2015

Edit 2:Ok, so what you need to do to reproduce this is place a rectangle light in a scene, xref another file into the scene, close 3dsmax and open the scene, then the rectangle light will be a sphere. It lookes like something is broken with xref's in at least max 2015 and 2016. My other issue regarding the resetting of the tone mapping is also related to xref's. This is actually very bad.
A temporary fix for the lights is to also save the lights into a seperate file and xref that file into your scene, hope this helps people out for now.
« Last Edit: 2022-05-06, 09:36:17 by Erik1974 »

2022-05-06, 09:42:32
Reply #6

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Attached you will find 2 files that you can use to see the problem:

2022-05-06, 10:01:56
Reply #7

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 805
  • George
    • View Profile
(Report ID=CRMAX-1580)
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-06-08, 13:57:58
Reply #8

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Any news on this? It is getting very annoying to filter out all the rectangle lights and xref them in a seperate file :(

2022-06-08, 13:59:48
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11413
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This is fixed in the latest daily build: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.0
And will be also a part of Corona 8 Hotfix 1, to be release soon [tm].
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-08, 14:01:25
Reply #10

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Ok, i will wait for the hotfix, i really can't afford to start using daily builds with all the current running projects.