Author Topic: Chaos Cosmos - Corona 8  (Read 988 times)

2022-04-21, 18:19:15

tiago44

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
HI, when i download some assets from Chaos cosmos i get an error, the mesh is only a proxy and when i change it to mesh i get just the white mesh without textures and i can't pick the material from the object. any help?

2022-04-22, 10:09:24
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
HI, when i download some assets from Chaos cosmos i get an error, the mesh is only a proxy and when i change it to mesh i get just the white mesh without textures and i can't pick the material from the object. any help?

Hi, can you please clarify what the error is exactly? Does this happen with a specific asset or anything you've tried?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-24, 15:31:09
Reply #2

Maxi_xxx

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I have the same problem. Object without textures https://ibb.co/bRMGs1t

2022-04-25, 09:13:05
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
I have the same problem. Object without textures https://ibb.co/bRMGs1t

Does it render without textures or is it just for the viewport?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-03, 17:29:44
Reply #4

sebozore

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Same problem here, objects have no textures and render with no textures in 3DS max 2016

2022-05-04, 11:10:45
Reply #5

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Same problem here, objects have no textures and render with no textures in 3DS max 2016
Quote
I have the same problem. Object without textures https://ibb.co/bRMGs1t

Can you please clarify if you are using a custom asset download folder, also, is it local?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-04, 11:14:26
Reply #6

sebozore

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Yes i use a local custom asset download folder

2022-05-04, 11:24:36
Reply #7

sebozore

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
problem solved by changing the asset download folder. I used a folder name with a "é" and it's seems it was the problem

2022-05-09, 12:38:53
Reply #8

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
(Report ID=CRMAX-1599)
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us