Author Topic: Script to delete output path of ALL render elements?  (Read 7811 times)

2017-11-07, 11:50:14

ThomasCoote

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi,

A previous company I worked at had a custom script for removing the Output path of ALL render elements at once, does anyone familiar with MaxScript know how I might go about making this? I'm being driven crazy by "Error Creating File Output" and finding Max has suddenly decided to try save all my elements to a random, non-existent network location.

2017-11-07, 12:48:36
Reply #1

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello,

First, close Render Setup window. Then try that:

Code: [Select]
re = maxOps.GetCurRenderElementMgr()
for i = 0 to re.NumRenderElements()  do re.SetRenderElementFilename i ""

Thanks to SugaR for this piece of code :)
« Last Edit: 2017-11-07, 16:05:37 by NicolasC »
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-11-07, 12:52:10
Reply #2

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
same here, although I'm looking for a script that automaticaly sets the paths of all the render elements into the path of the "save as" for the main render -

2017-11-07, 12:59:24
Reply #3

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
same here, although I'm looking for a script that automaticaly sets the paths of all the render elements into the path of the "save as" for the main render -
http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/normalize-render-elements
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-11-07, 15:11:37
Reply #4

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
holy balls... i've seen so much help over the past few days, it's rendering the-area absolete

thanks

2017-11-07, 16:58:35
Reply #5

ThomasCoote

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hello,

First, close Render Setup window. Then try that:

Code: [Select]
re = maxOps.GetCurRenderElementMgr()
for i = 0 to re.NumRenderElements()  do re.SetRenderElementFilename i ""

Thanks to SugaR for this piece of code :)

This works perfectly, thank you for sharing!

2017-11-08, 09:27:23
Reply #6

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
the script to normalise the render elements to the path of the main render doesn't seem to be supported in the latest max version :( I'll keep looking for something similar then, but thanks :)

2017-11-08, 11:18:10
Reply #7

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
the script to normalise the render elements to the path of the main render doesn't seem to be supported in the latest max version :( I'll keep looking for something similar then, but thanks :)
Hmmm not tested myself. Maybe worth sending a message to the creator ?
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-11-30, 10:32:19
Reply #8

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
i did - no date on the updated version - "whenever" i suppose :)

2017-12-06, 10:09:32
Reply #9

Luis.Goncalves

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Please try this guys

Save your file - go the the render elements tab and delete all your elements - Merge the elements from the file you just saved (there's a merge button in the render elements tab)

When you merge them, they should reacquire the output that you have in the "save file".