Author Topic: Advice for 28K rendering issues  (Read 1673 times)

2022-04-13, 20:37:50

BSimon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • IG: @szymon.bochenek.studio
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio on Instagram
Hi,

Do you have any advices how to render picture with 28000x18000px? When I try it there is not enough ram and max shut down (even when i try to render only parts using region to render in 4 or 9 parts independently..

I can render this full picture in about 10000px but above this size my computer cant handle it.. (I use 3900x, 64gb ram)
How to manage it?

Best regards,
Szymon
My portfolio on Instagram:
@szymon.bochenek.studio

2022-04-13, 21:05:48
Reply #1

hurrycat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Why would you want to render such an extreme resolution, If you dont mind me asking?

 Without providing details for the scene it would be impossible to provide any help with ways you could lower RAM Usage. Maybe a better way would be to use a lower resolution and then upscale in Photoshop.

2022-04-13, 21:23:22
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11715
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I am guessing that you are rendering something that is intended to be printed? If so, maybe this can help? https://www.pictorem.com/dpicalculator.html
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-13, 21:25:18
Reply #3

BSimon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • IG: @szymon.bochenek.studio
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio on Instagram
Its render for huge poster and client requre this resolution.
I found out that I can manage it with region window in blowup mode. I will try.
If you have some better advice let me know please:)

BR
Szymon
Szymon
My portfolio on Instagram:
@szymon.bochenek.studio

2022-04-13, 21:38:38
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Topaz Gigapixel
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-04-13, 22:03:18
Reply #5

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2022-04-14, 09:07:14
Reply #6

szymon.bochenek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Instagram:
Thank you guys!

I did test in Topaz.
I will make 10-15K picture and convert it to 29K in Topaz. I think quality will be sufficient.

Thanks again for all advices!

BR,
Szymon

2022-04-14, 09:40:04
Reply #7

clemens_at

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
you can also double the resolution with adobe's "super resolution" inside camera raw.

2022-04-14, 13:18:39
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11715
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
you can also double the resolution with adobe's "super resolution" inside camera raw.

Adobe's upscaling is pretty bad compared to other solutions (at least it used to be bad ~1 year ago):
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=19124.msg182960#msg182960
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-15, 10:47:29
Reply #9

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Hi BSimon,
using Crop i solved in my experience.
Then manually you have to combine the images.
I advise to conseder an overlapping to avoid stripes.

2022-04-15, 13:23:27
Reply #10

szymon.bochenek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Instagram:
Thanks for answer Lorenzo.
I see its similar to Blowup mode. Thanks.

BR,
Szymon

2022-04-15, 14:17:23
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Blowup is not the same, it has adaptive resolution and unless you are extremelly careful with drawing regions, you may be unable to stitch end result.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-04-15, 18:06:57
Reply #12

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
i think also using backburner, setting "split scan lines" with enougth number of stripes can solve the ram problem.

2022-04-15, 20:28:41
Reply #13

BSimon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • IG: @szymon.bochenek.studio
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio on Instagram
Thanks guys!
Finally I upgraded my workstation to 128gb ram;) (I wanted to do this in many cases in a past:))and now I can run this render once in 15000px and then I will double it to 30K with Topaz (I made some tests for that and it looks very OK. Now it seems much easier then at the begining.
Thanks again for a lot of advices!!

BR,
Szymon
My portfolio on Instagram:
@szymon.bochenek.studio

2022-04-15, 20:37:41
Reply #14

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
To be honest no one needs a 28k render. You can certainly upgrade your machine and use topaz for these things but in reality I don't think your client really understands the requirements, in my opinion. I often educate my own clients, 8,000 pixels (on the long end) is more than enough for nearly every situation.