Author Topic: parsing scene and memory  (Read 3531 times)

2013-02-17, 15:56:06

zouhair_psi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
hi , i have a problem when i try rendering a close shot , the parsing scene take a lot of time , almost freez , and memory 15,9 gb as you can see at the image. and i have to end task 3dsmax.

for information i use corona alpha V3 , low seting in coroan render , PT samples 4 , light SM 2 and default seting for HD cache.

thx
 

2013-02-17, 21:57:58
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12645
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is it windows8?

Can you explain why you are using 4 pt samples?

Does this scene consist of massive amounts of polygons?
« Last Edit: 2013-02-17, 21:59:45 by maru »
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2013-02-17, 22:47:39
Reply #2

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 749
    • View Profile
Since this is v3 alpha, the issue might already been resolved... Are you using displacement? What's the lighting scenario? Can you trace down what setup causes this? (Removing lights, try material override, turn of displacement if used, using default render settings etc...)

2013-02-17, 23:03:47
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, it is either displacement, textured lights, or heavy polycount
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-18, 01:03:34
Reply #4

zouhair_psi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
the problem isn't 100% from the displace material , but when the objet with displace material is not front of the camera

whene i render the objet with the displace the parsion scene dont use a lot of memory and there is no freez

i did hide everthing exepte the objet with the diplace and the parsing scene take a lot of memory and freez even if there is no objet front of the camera.

i use 4 simple PT for fast render with high resolution render like 2500 px.

i use windows 8



2013-02-18, 02:14:09
Reply #5

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, I think this (displacement going apeshit crazy when behind camera) is already fixed in the newest daily builds
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)