Author Topic: Corona 8 Node Render License  (Read 869 times)

2022-04-20, 11:48:38

worldmode

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Unfortunately the support doesn't answer. So I ask here: After we installed Corona 8 on the farm machines they don't render anymore. How can I tell the nodes where the license server is located?

2022-04-20, 13:43:26
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11399
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, I can see your support ticket. I will reply in there and then save the information here so that others can find it if needed.
Sorry for the delay. We generally do our best to respond within 24 hours, but this isn't always possible.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-20, 13:48:36
Reply #2

worldmode

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Thanks! Fine!. Maybe it is not only a licensing problem. Please see attached screeshot. Corona 8 is complete installed.

2022-06-06, 09:25:02
Reply #3

ant_march

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Hi is there any answer to this?

I haven't changed anything since v7 which worked fine, but after installing v8 the rendernode no longer starts.

2022-06-06, 13:08:29
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1583
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

On the render node please make sure that you are signed into the Chaos licensing server (http://127.0.0.1:30304).

If you continue to have problems after ensuring that you are signed in, please let me know and I'll be able to provide some more steps.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-06-06, 15:58:50
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11399
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
In case of the original report, the user was using Windows 7, which is not supported by Corona 8.
Corona 8 won't work on Windows 7 regardless if it's used on a workstation or render node.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 12:58:16
Reply #6

ChrispyF84d

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Having a similar issue to the previous user.  Corona 7.1 was working fine on the rendernodes but now that i've installed Corona 8 they are not working.

Have signed into the license server on all the nodes but when they start in 3ds max they are saying, Corona license not found!

Any ideas?

2022-06-28, 15:09:50
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11399
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Could you please contact us here and include the information if you are using Corona 8 or Corona 8 Hotfix 1?
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 15:18:27
Reply #8

ChrispyF84d

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
HI There,

I already have.  My ticket number is 44759.

We installed the latest software. So Corona 8 HOTFIX 1

Do i need to do it again?