Author Topic: [solved] Script to change simple exposure  (Read 1458 times)

2022-10-21, 14:47:46

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8779
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Could someone with maxsript knowledge could help me and write two simple macroscripts to decrease and increase simple exposure by 0,333 EV? I never use photographic exposure and i rarely even use a camera, so one of the most disappointing thing with the new tone mapping in Corona for me, is that it became much less convenient to quickly adjust exposure with my workflow. So many clicks are needed for such a simple task :[ I figure that couple simple scripts which i could assign to keyboard shortcuts, would make my work much more convenient.
« Last Edit: 2022-10-21, 19:17:52 by romullus »
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-10-21, 15:05:00
Reply #1

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Wish I was talented enough to help you out... I'm not unfotunately.

But I do agree that the process it takes to change exposure is too damn slow these days. Especially if IR is running!

1. Click render settings button (takes 5-10 seconds if IR is on).
2. Navigate to Camera tab.
3. Click 'Edit Tone Mapping' (another few seconds wait)
4. Then, finally, adjust exposure. Ugh.

While we're at it, I've also become annoyed at the whole tone mapping pop-up. Especially in camera settings... can't this just be embedded in the camera modify panel?
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-10-21, 15:06:26
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12713
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I lack Maxscript skill to create something quickly, but maybe this could help:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30946.0

...combined with this:
https://wiki.corona-renderer.com/maxscript#corona_8_new_tone_mapping_pipeline_examples
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2022-10-21, 15:27:16
Reply #3

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 990
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Why was it changed in the first place ??
I love Corona for the simplicity approach like many of us do..

2022-10-21, 16:25:45
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12713
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Why was it changed in the first place ??
I love Corona for the simplicity approach like many of us do..

Sorry, but what exactly do you mean by "it"? :)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2022-10-21, 16:51:57
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8779
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I think arqrenderz is asking about moving tone mapping to pop up window instead of leaving it in main render setup window. I hate this pop up window, like i hate all pop ups in general. If there would be a way to adjust exposure in docked VFB without using camera, i would never even touch that tone mapping button, hence my request for help. Unfortunately maru, your suggestion to replace one pop up window with another even bigger one, is not very appealing to me :[
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-10-21, 17:35:38
Reply #6

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
I think arqrenderz is asking about moving tone mapping to pop up window instead of leaving it in main render setup window. I hate this pop up window, like i hate all pop ups in general. If there would be a way to adjust exposure in docked VFB without using camera, i would never even touch that tone mapping button, hence my request for help. Unfortunately maru, your suggestion to replace one pop up window with another even bigger one, is not very appealing to me :[

+1. Not a fan of the pop up window. Exposure directly in the docked VFB would be really nice.
Thanks.

2022-10-21, 18:26:42
Reply #7

clemens_at

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
quick adjustment of the code from the corona wiki:
Code: [Select]
pipeline = getProperty renderers.current "colorMap.pipeline"
while pipeline != undefined do
(
operatorClass = classOf pipeline
if operatorClass == SimpleExposureOperatorPlugin then exit
pipeline = getProperty pipeline "colorMappingOperator.nextOperator"
)

if pipeline != undefined then pipeline.colorMappingOperator_simpleExposure += 0.333

to decrease the value just replace the "+=" with "-="
hope this helps

2022-10-21, 19:17:27
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8779
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Works like a charm! Thank you very much!! :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-10-24, 14:57:41
Reply #9

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 990
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Why was it changed in the first place ??
I love Corona for the simplicity approach like many of us do..

Sorry, but what exactly do you mean by "it"? :)
We used to have the exposure parameter in the VFB were the user is looking at the render, now we need to change it inside the camera, which due to 3dsmax lagginess can be so slow to show a camera..

2022-10-27, 14:29:59
Reply #10

philipbonum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Sorry, has the "Tone Mapping" sidebar in the VFB been entirely removed in the latest version? And moved to be on the cameras only?
So if I have a scene with 5 cameras with the same settings, and I need to increase exposure, I need to do it 5 times, instead of the original 1?

2022-10-27, 15:31:22
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8779
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
No, tone mapping controls wasn't removed from Corona VFB, you still can control exposure and other settings for all your cameras from there, as long as those settings are not overridden in individual cameras. I was asking for help because i mostly use IR in docked VFB with no cameras at all, so my only option is was to control exposure from that quirky pop-up window in render setup.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-11-02, 07:46:24
Reply #12

philipbonum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile