Author Topic: Color Picker window issue  (Read 1187 times)

2022-04-14, 19:42:45

freelancer83d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hello,
In my work, I do not use the CMYK color space. I hide it as unnecessary and try to reduce the Color Picker window (1). But with each next opening of the Color Picker window, everything returns to its original appearance and size (2). Is there any way to save these parameters in the form I need?

2022-04-14, 21:48:20
Reply #1

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
I can confirm that is the same here. Corona 8 has introduced a bunch of UI problems in my opinion.
It would be great to have dialogs remember size, positions, and settings. There is a lot of clickign goign on atm
to have things the way you need them.

2022-04-15, 03:31:30
Reply #2

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Can confirm this too. It's very annoying.

2022-04-15, 09:43:53
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11282
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Acknowledged.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-17, 22:01:45
Reply #4

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
I'm also having problems with the color picker interface taking several seconds to open every time I need to adjust a color. It takes more than 4 seconds!!! It's too slow
Should I use a different thread for reporting this?
« Last Edit: 2022-04-17, 22:12:31 by Basshunter »

2022-04-17, 22:10:51
Reply #5

freelancer83d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I also have a delay when opening the color picker window to adjust the color.

2022-04-22, 11:32:01
Reply #6

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
I'm also having problems with the color picker interface taking several seconds to open every time I need to adjust a color. It takes more than 4 seconds!!! It's too slow
Should I use a different thread for reporting this?

Hi, we've already identified a possible cause for this and it seems it's a 3dsMax bug, we've also notified Autodesk about it so hopefully it will be addressed, or a different alternative will be found.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1351)

Hello,
In my work, I do not use the CMYK color space. I hide it as unnecessary and try to reduce the Color Picker window (1). But with each next opening of the Color Picker window, everything returns to its original appearance and size (2). Is there any way to save these parameters in the form I need?

Thanks for the feedback everyone, I am reporting this, highly likely it will be improved.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1564)


George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-22, 15:02:36
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7557
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hello,
In my work, I do not use the CMYK color space. I hide it as unnecessary and try to reduce the Color Picker window (1). But with each next opening of the Color Picker window, everything returns to its original appearance and size (2). Is there any way to save these parameters in the form I need?

Thanks for the feedback everyone, I am reporting this, highly likely it will be improved.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1564)

It's the same with point sample size. It would be nice if you could fix it as well, especially since i reported it with the old colour picker ages ago ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-04-25, 09:37:22
Reply #8

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Hello,
In my work, I do not use the CMYK color space. I hide it as unnecessary and try to reduce the Color Picker window (1). But with each next opening of the Color Picker window, everything returns to its original appearance and size (2). Is there any way to save these parameters in the form I need?

Thanks for the feedback everyone, I am reporting this, highly likely it will be improved.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1564)

It's the same with point sample size. It would be nice if you could fix it as well, especially since i reported it with the old colour picker ages ago ;]

Noted :).
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-16, 12:32:57
Reply #9

freelancer83d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hello. I also notice that the color temperature value is also not saved. After closing/opening the window, the value becomes 1700K