Author Topic: Multiple file/startup templates with different render engines. How?  (Read 802 times)

2022-07-09, 15:17:07

mantaskava

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
I am trying to figure out if it's possible having multiple template files that include both different render engine settings and assets/objects in the scene.
For example, one starting file/template for Corona, where render engine is set to Corona (of course), environment/hdri is already set and a few basic materials have already been added, and another one with the exact same idea but for Redshift.
On C4D startup I see this quick menu where there's this one default template already added, which makes me think there should definitely be a way to add custom ones:

Problem is, I can't find a way to do that.

Any help would be much appreciated.

P.S. saving two different c4d files with different names and just keeping them on desktop isn't very convenient. Also then there are potential problems with backup directories and etc.
« Last Edit: 2022-07-09, 15:21:12 by mantaskava »

2022-07-11, 14:04:47
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3034
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Personally, I am also not sure about this. Have you tried asking the MAXON support at all? Hopefully, someone here may have a solution for you. :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-07-11, 14:39:21
Reply #2

mantaskava

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Yeah, tried asking Maxon as well, no answer yet though.

2022-07-11, 15:10:51
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3034
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Okay, I understand. Please feel free to share their response in the case that it may assist others. That is of course, it's doable ;) Finger's crossed :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-07-11, 21:30:15
Reply #4

mantaskava

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Ok, so no answer from the devs yet, but from what I found out so far, you do this:
1. Create/set up the scene as you want it to be. Including renderer settings/objects in the scene/materials etc
2. Add project to database, which is done like this (it's in the Asset Browser):


And then you can just open the asset browser, double click on the file/preset you just saved/added and it loads up.
« Last Edit: 2022-07-12, 11:19:44 by mantaskava »

2022-07-12, 10:57:45
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3034
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Well there you go! ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!