Author Topic: Dual cpu speed problems  (Read 10036 times)

2023-06-27, 16:16:34
Reply #15

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
well i think i did read the thread.

i do not use corona bits , or only rarely. speed is ok with our without here.
i have quite some Corona render experience, and it works very well for most things with the classic c4d bitmap.

modern systems (also single cpu threadrippers) can be 2x or even 3x and more faster than old dual xeon as you or i have,
best compare the cinebench values for example of both machines (to have a neutral comparance), so there a 2x speed difference is expected.

EDIT: on cinebench 15, the xeon you have a score of 2940 points, where the single threadripper has, dependent on model scores between 6000 and 10400 points, and intel i9 13900 has still more than 6000 points, more than double the speed as the dual xeons ( and i think it is valid to compare amd and xeons for render tasks, it is all about speed, amd cpus are just most times faster today for rendering)

this is due the progress modern cpus have made last years.

Why are you writing here about the difference between old xeons and new other processors? Topic about it?

I have a 5950x system, it is in terms of rendering speed like my system with two xenons. I use the xeon system as a node, but I can only use 50% of its capabilities.
Dual processor systems can give a lot of performance, and I have a desire to build a few more nodes, but this bug severely limits it.


"i have quite some Corona render experience, and it works very well for most things with the classic c4d bitmap."

I didn’t just write that the bug was described back in 2019 ... But it’s still not working.

2023-06-27, 16:17:33
Reply #16

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
"well i think i did read the thread."

If you do not understand the problem, then you did not look carefully ((

2023-06-27, 16:29:35
Reply #17

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12893
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Please report this as a support ticket here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Please attach any scene where you are able to reproduce the problem and add information about the version of Corona and Cinema 4D you are using, and the hardware you are using.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-06-27, 16:40:52
Reply #18

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Please report this as a support ticket here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Please attach any scene where you are able to reproduce the problem and add information about the version of Corona and Cinema 4D you are using, and the hardware you are using.

Hi,
I sent a report and a scene back in 2021... nothing has changed during this time.
Someone from the corona team wrote in this thread

"thanks for reporting, we have logged it internally at (Internal ID=743369807)"

2023-06-27, 18:10:51
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12893
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks, we do have it reported indeed.
Which versions of Corona and C4D are you using?
Also, which OS and version? 
And lastly, what are your exact hardware specs? What CPU model, how much RAM, what RAM configuration? (2 RAM sticks or more) Are you 100% sure that your RAM is installed correctly according to the motherboard manual?

I am sorry if you have already answered those questions in the past, but if you could do it once again, that would be great.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-06-27, 19:14:54
Reply #20

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Thanks, we do have it reported indeed.
Which versions of Corona and C4D are you using?
Also, which OS and version? 
And lastly, what are your exact hardware specs? What CPU model, how much RAM, what RAM configuration? (2 RAM sticks or more) Are you 100% sure that your RAM is installed correctly according to the motherboard manual?

I am sorry if you have already answered those questions in the past, but if you could do it once again, that would be great.
Corona 3-10 (yes, all versions from 3 to last 10)
C4D R16-R23
Windows 7-10-11 different versions

cpu`s: 2x intel xeon e5-2698v4
ram tested with different configurations, 1-8 pieces


" 100% sure "
Yes, with pc all ok. In 3dsmax+corona ALL OK. In C4D standart render ALL OK. In C4D+corona, but without textures (grey geometry render) ALL OK too.
If use team render, same problem.

The problem is textures (without corona bitmap) and dual-processor configuration.
« Last Edit: 2023-06-27, 19:22:44 by Evolist_ua »

2023-06-27, 20:29:54
Reply #21

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
"The problem is textures (without corona bitmap) and dual-processor configuration. "

what i meant in short, that i not can reproduce that on my dual machines. so you might have some specific problem.
i hope the corona team finds what is  causing this for you.

2023-06-27, 21:20:58
Reply #22

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
"The problem is textures (without corona bitmap) and dual-processor configuration. "

what i meant in short, that i not can reproduce that on my dual machines. so you might have some specific problem.
i hope the corona team finds what is  causing this for you.

People in two of my topics complained about the same problems.

What xeons do you have? Maybe in newer generations that do not have this problem on socket 3647 or newer?

I will put together two test scenes in the coming days (with and without corona bitmaps). Can you test them and share the results?

2023-06-28, 11:54:07
Reply #23

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12893
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks for the extra details!
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-06-28, 20:58:36
Reply #24

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
"What xeons do you have? Maybe in newer generations that do not have this problem on socket 3647 or newer?

I will put together two test scenes in the coming days (with and without corona bitmaps). Can you test them and share the results?"


yes i can test them.

the machine i use in office still as main working machine (as it is super smooth in all work 2d and 3d, is a dual Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v3) so slightly older than yours.
for render clients, i have a different machine single and dual as a v4 xeons and thread rippers (1950x, to 3790x)

i see no difference in corona bitmap or c4d bitmap use.

what does make a difference in both is the handling of file paths, corona (including corona bitmap)  works yet slightly differently here in my experience, so as i recommended one of my guesses is  that your issue it is connected to c4d searching more for files when using corona bitmaps as it might not use c4d bitmap search features identical. (you see differences also in c4d asset browser from both). The c4d bitmap might find a texture where the corona bitmap doesn't. If something is unusual slow in c4d it is very often about asset files not found or searching for them ineffectively..
i also had the case where a slight different file search setup did make slowness on one pc or new c4d versions

To make both file handlings really same would be actually really some great addition if the Corona team could finally make Corona work really the same as the c4d bitmap in c4d internal in regard to file paths and search paths. this includes asking if to copy texture assets when copying materials or objects with materials from one scene to another.
« Last Edit: 2023-06-28, 21:50:54 by Stefan-L »

2023-06-30, 17:12:27
Reply #25

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile

yes i can test them.

Hi, this is a very simple scene
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bBznCFUIdCMLZeKV94bprGh-G9VdNyCQ/view?usp=sharing

Here are the test results on my system.
1) Without the corona bitmap, two processors work completely, the performance is about 5m rays.



2) Without corona bitmap, one processor works, because of the Windows 11 scheduler it does not divide perfectly, as it was in Windows 10, but the performance is higher, about 6m+ rays.


3) With corona bitmap, one processor works, because of the Windows 11 scheduler it does not divide perfectly, as it was in Windows 10, but the performance is already much higher, about 9m+ rays. (on win10 with one processor there is no difference with or without bitmap, on win11 there is still a problem due to the fact that the system still divides the load between two processors)


4) With corona bitmap, two processors work, everything is fine, correct performance, about 13m rays.


(my 5950x system gives about 16m rays)

I also tested physical materials, the situation is similar in everything.

Thank`s.

2023-12-09, 22:50:34
Reply #26

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Hi, I just tested the 11th corona, there is still a problem with the speed on 2 socket systems ((

Is there any progress with this problem?

2024-01-19, 03:12:21
Reply #27

andrew1988

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile

same here with dual intel xeon 8480+ build
disapppointed


Hi, I just tested the 11th corona, there is still a problem with the speed on 2 socket systems ((

Is there any progress with this problem?

2024-01-19, 13:22:34
Reply #28

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile

disapppointed


Disappointed is this...

I switched to 3990x, and here I have the same problem as with the dual socket...(mayby sees this as gluing together two processors ((8+8)+(8+8)) + ((8+8)+(8+8)) ). I have to use bitmaps so that there is no loss of speed (many thanks to the guy who made the conversion script).


2024-01-21, 13:23:56
Reply #29

andrew1988

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
yes  i found some 3ds max map type slow the render speed dramatically ,
such as   Composite map ,   output , and  corona multi-texmap

and also  Coronabenchmark 10  with a uexpected performance





disapppointed


Disappointed is this...

I switched to 3990x, and here I have the same problem as with the dual socket...(mayby sees this as gluing together two processors ((8+8)+(8+8)) + ((8+8)+(8+8)) ). I have to use bitmaps so that there is no loss of speed (many thanks to the guy who made the conversion script).