Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => [Archive] Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD => Porting and API => [ARCHICAD] Bug Reporting => Topic started by: Ehabhd on 2020-03-24, 13:41:46

Title: Alpha 5 denoisiner is only works for Beauty pass
Post by: Ehabhd on 2020-03-24, 13:41:46
I noticed that the Denoisiner was only working for beauty pass I have enable it in the light select and notest that the ui problem is still the same.
Title: Re: Alpha 5 denoisiner is only works for Beauty pass
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-25, 13:03:07
Please provide more information and attach screenshots and describe your workflow. What other pass has no denoising? What UI problems are the same?

Title: Re: Alpha 5 denoisiner is only works for Beauty pass
Post by: Ehabhd on 2020-03-25, 17:00:31
Please provide more information and attach screenshots and describe your workflow. What other pass has no denoising? What UI problems are the same?
As for the Denoiser I use (setup render elements) then light mix then( light select) for the sun then( light select) for the environment for both I enable  denoisiner then I go to the Corona Renderer window I select denoisiner mode to (Corona high quality) then render this is my work flow.
As for the ui problem I'm talking about this (https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=27851.0) I have been able to reproduce the crash when the ui go's buggy press on add or remove archicad instantly crashes.
Title: Re: Alpha 5 denoisiner is only works for Beauty pass
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-26, 09:47:28
I've no problem using denoising on render elements.
Please see my recording.
Also, I see no crash just strange behavior of UI. The UI will be reworked later on.



Title: Re: Alpha 5 denoisiner is only works for Beauty pass
Post by: Ehabhd on 2020-03-26, 09:57:02
I've no problem using denoising on render elements.
Please see my recording.
Also, I see no crash just strange behavior of UI. The UI will be reworked later on.

i see that you didn't use (shedding/lightmix) it works fine with lightselect but it doesn't work for lightmix only and I use it a lot by the way I noticed that environment is not selected even when I check ☒ it so I use rest ( unassigned) to tweak it maybe I'm doing something wrong or is it bug I don't know
And can you tell me how to install the Corona Renderer manually by unpacking it where to put everything in order maybe this is the cause for the problem.