Author Topic: New Cosmos browser  (Read 3748 times)

2022-03-08, 15:11:39
Reply #30

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
dear all,
i tried the latest v8 beta, i see the problem with missing materials in cosmos seem still be there.
i tried 2english oak 0032 this time

2 of 4 assigned materials are empty and rendering white

hope this info helps, and you can fix that soon, it affects many assets yet which makes most uses of cosmos limited yet

2022-03-08, 16:06:14
Reply #31

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
Already fixed, to show up in the next build. BTW I tested English Oak 003, as there isn't a 0032 :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-03-11, 11:52:25
Reply #32

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
good news, thx!
yes sorry oak 003, you are right;)

2022-03-11, 22:36:13
Reply #33

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 907
    • View Profile
The scale issues and the plant material issues are fixed now, thx for that.

People are no longer too glossy, but setting the glossiness to 0% is not the best solution. Usually these people models come with glossiness masks, so that skin, clothing and accessories can have different glossiness values. Will this come?

2022-04-05, 18:53:39
Reply #34

prince_jr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
i have a problem loading cosmos browser. it shows blank (white) in c4d > see attachement
it also happens in c4d r25. corona 8, newest daily build (rc3), is installed.
no error messages while installation, nor in c4d.

does anybody have the same issue? maybe i am missing something...!?
ps: license is activated and loaded

2022-04-08, 16:52:07
Reply #35

prince_jr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
i have a problem loading cosmos browser. it shows blank (white) in c4d > see attachement
it also happens in c4d r25. corona 8, newest daily build (rc3), is installed.
no error messages while installation, nor in c4d.

does anybody have the same issue? maybe i am missing something...!?
ps: license is activated and loaded

...any idea?

2022-04-08, 16:58:48
Reply #36

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
Is it the same in RC4?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-04-08, 17:05:19
Reply #37

prince_jr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
unfortunately yes. in both versionsn r23 and r25.

2022-04-08, 17:38:00
Reply #38

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 60
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer

Is the Chaos License Server running?
I mean, when you visit the following address: http://127.0.0.1:30304/
What do you see?
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2022-04-08, 17:47:16
Reply #39

prince_jr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile

Is the Chaos License Server running?
I mean, when you visit the following address: http://127.0.0.1:30304/
What do you see?


I'm logged in at chaos license server...see printscreens
am i missing something?

2022-04-14, 13:55:00
Reply #40

prince_jr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
could get it to work. my firewall sort of denied access to the cosmos browser.
sorry for confusing. corona renderer 8 and its new features is excellent.

2022-04-15, 11:31:32
Reply #41

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2476
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Prince,

Thanks for the follow up message. We're glad to hear it's working for you. :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-04-15, 11:49:28
Reply #42

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
I can't seem to access the cosmos browser. I get the following message. (see image attached) I tried it in one of the Daily builds and it took me through to the website fine before.

Tried the trick TOm mentioned in an earlier post and its now working all ok. :)
« Last Edit: 2022-04-15, 15:30:55 by ianosss »