Author Topic: Corona Bitmap Preview Quality in viewport  (Read 6343 times)

2019-11-12, 11:59:18
Reply #15

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10945
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This really seems to be system-specific. I am getting different results than George in the same scene with the same texture, same Max version. :/
GTX 1050
2560x1440 resolution
100% Windows scaling

2019-11-12, 12:10:48
Reply #16

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 563
  • George
    • View Profile
This really seems to be system-specific. I am getting different results than George in the same scene with the same texture, same Max version. :/
GTX 1050
2560x1440 resolution
100% Windows scaling

So after meddling a little bit too, refreshing the coronabitmap and re-enabling the  Show Shaded Material fixed it for me, also worth noting after setting view-port texture map resolution to 8k, I've set view-port settings to "Show Realistic Materials with Maps", except the CCC one the rest seem fine.

1920x1080 reso, 100% Windows  Scaling, Nvidia 2060 Super latest drivers.
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2019-11-12, 12:50:22
Reply #17

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1175
    • View Profile
Hi. Having the same problem with 3ds Max 2016, as you can see in the attached screenshot.

- The map in use is a 8192x8192 map from Poliigon.
- Texture map size is set to 4096 pixels in Display Performance.
- 2560x1440 resolution
- 100% Windows scaling
- GTX 970
- The result is the same in "Shaded" and "Realistic"

No matter how much I meddle, reset, reload, restart etc.etc., it doesn't get better.

2019-11-12, 13:06:30
Reply #18

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 563
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi. Having the same problem with 3ds Max 2016, as you can see in the attached screenshot.

- The map in use is a 8192x8192 map from Poliigon.
- Texture map size is set to 4096 pixels in Display Performance.
- 2560x1440 resolution
- 100% Windows scaling
- GTX 970
- The result is the same in "Shaded" and "Realistic"

No matter how much I meddle, reset, reload, restart etc.etc., it doesn't get better.

Please go to your view-port settings, change your baked procedural maps resolution to be exactly the same as your texture/environment, re-apply the corona bitmap and please share your results. For 3ds max 2020 it's how it fixes the issue for me. (see picture)

Also please consider enabling realistic maps with textures on your view-port rollout. (see pic no2)
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2019-11-12, 13:25:56
Reply #19

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1175
    • View Profile
Hi @Corona_GK, thanks for your input.

As I said before, I've already enabled maps for both Realistic and Shaded, so trying that again didn't change anything. BUT changing the resolution for Baked Procedural Maps, had never crossed my mind, since this isn't procedural maps. However it actually did fix the problem - but only after saving the max-file, and then reopen it.

So for everyone with this problem: There's no immediate change in the viewports when changing the procedural resolution. You need to reload either the bitmaps or the max-file.

Thanks :)

2019-11-12, 13:32:14
Reply #20

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10945
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I've always changed all 3 resolution values, that's the source of the whole confusion! :)

2019-11-12, 13:42:14
Reply #21

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 563
  • George
    • View Profile
I've always changed all 3 resolution values, that's the source of the whole confusion! :)

True it's the default max that has it lowered ^^.

Hi @Corona_GK, thanks for your input.

As I said before, I've already enabled maps for both Realistic and Shaded, so trying that again didn't change anything. BUT changing the resolution for Baked Procedural Maps, had never crossed my mind, since this isn't procedural maps. However it actually did fix the problem - but only after saving the max-file, and then reopen it.

So for everyone with this problem: There's no immediate change in the viewports when changing the procedural resolution. You need to reload either the bitmaps or the max-file.

Thanks :)

Glad it works!
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2019-11-16, 14:11:16
Reply #22

petrorosengren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Wow, this thread is on fire! =)

Thanks for looking into it. I did a quick check yesterday and it was still a quality difference between Corona and Native.


2019-11-18, 17:02:52
Reply #23

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10945
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I did a quick check yesterday and it was still a quality difference between Corona and Native.
Screenshots, settings, examples, plz.

2019-11-22, 13:26:54
Reply #24

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4312
    • View Profile
    • studio website
The baked procedural resolution solved CoronaBitmap resolution, funny as that solution is :- ).

talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika