Author Topic: Using PNGs or transparent backgrounds  (Read 6945 times)

2018-12-27, 16:33:15

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I'm trying to use a transparent logo using either PNG or PSD.  I add the material, then the alpha and the preview in the Viewport looks exactly like what I want.  Rendering it in the standard rendered looks fine but when I use corona rendered it has a white background on it.  What do I need to do to use a transparent logo onto a product basically.

2018-12-27, 16:39:25
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
You need to plug that bitmap into material's opacity slot and also change mono channel output from RGB to alpha (in bitmap).
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-12-27, 16:41:11
Reply #2

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
You need to plug that bitmap into material's opacity slot and also change mono channel output from RGB to alpha (in bitmap).

Let me try that, I'm fairly new at corona so it might have to be a little more specific but I will go by what you said first before I ask you again, thank you!

2018-12-27, 16:43:44
Reply #3

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
Can you show what you want? If you trying for example at glass bottle put non glass logo you need  to sue layerd material, with glass in first mat, logo color material in second slot and logo mask in mask slot

2018-12-27, 16:45:50
Reply #4

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Where is changing the mono channel to alpha?

2018-12-27, 16:47:06
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
In bitmap map node itself, under bitmap parameters rollout.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-12-27, 17:02:28
Reply #6

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
So if I understand you, I saved my image with an alpha in photoshop, loaded the material into a new material in c4d.  Hit the button in opacity for bitmap and clicked my alpha image, yes no?

2018-12-27, 17:05:38
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
[..] in c4d.

You should start from that statement in your first post :]

Moving the topic to C4D board.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-12-27, 17:20:57
Reply #8

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
im so sorry. I guess the tag in your name suites you ;)

2018-12-27, 17:34:05
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7919
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
No problem, i like to move things :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-12-27, 20:58:15
Reply #10

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
anyone able to help with this?

2018-12-27, 22:18:08
Reply #11

protorox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I'm trying to use a transparent logo using either PNG or PSD. The main camo material is on the bow. I just need to add their logo.  I was messing with bitmaps and opacity but i just cant get it to plaster the logo on the camo material.  What is the process in doing so from start to finish?  I almost got it to where the view port it looked good but rendered the whole section of the bow translucent but kept the logo there.

2018-12-27, 22:54:08
Reply #12

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2776
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
If I understand you correctly, your colour image goes in the diffuse texture slot and the black and white alpha map guess in the opacity texture slot. The alpha map, what is black is transparent and what is white is retained. Like this stock photo example ;) Sing out if you need further assistance.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2021-02-04, 11:50:20
Reply #13

ChrisMyatt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
This is what he means.

Also if you want to add it to another material in c4d. If you want to add it to another material you could probably do it as flat mapping for most things regarding opacity. then move it into position. This is done by adding the opacity material tag to the right of the other material tag in the object manager, i think you have to check add material on both the material tags.