Author Topic: v7-RC5 --> with motionblur + cloners yet some issues (but MUCH better as v6)  (Read 972 times)

2021-07-29, 23:43:05

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Hi

when i render mb (moving objects) and the scene has cloners(render instances),
i still get some clonedobjects movedto wrong places.

overall the scene doest "explode"anymore as in v6, but i think some little rest of the problem is still there.

i will try to strip down my exampel scene ( o no NFR related thinsg from client are in) and send it then to you via the uploader.

it would be great to finally be able to use motionblur in coronawith scenes that have render/multi instances! :)

thanks!
Stefan

« Last Edit: 2021-07-30, 03:36:23 by lllab »

2021-07-30, 12:44:24
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2037
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Stefan,

Thanks for taking the time to let us know. When you have shared your scene with us, if you can let us know the file name, that would be great. ;)

2021-08-05, 19:59:44
Reply #2

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 403
    • View Profile
This issue has been around since the Alpha days. Random placement of clones and some objects getting the motion blur, while some did not. I still feel the Corona version numbers are moving too fast. The C4D version should not be the same as the Max version until the features are the same. I'm guessing this issue doesn't exist on the Max version. I remember I tried a workaround to this by using the Velocity pass so I could use a plugin in AE. Nope. That didn't work either. I haven't tried to the Velocity pass with the current versions of Corona however.

2021-08-09, 17:40:16
Reply #3

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
it was kown and heavy in 6 and earlier,but in v7 it is mostly gone, but not in all cases/scenes.

@beanzvision: sorry i have soem deadlines atm,i try to search out the specific scene and send it to your uploder then


2021-09-09, 11:46:25
Reply #4

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
okthe last scene i could not upload due NDAs, but here i have a new one that makes funnythings yet with MB.

in IPR all is ok,in final rendering one car moves and truns upside down:)
i try reduce the scene and send it to you.

it woudl be soo great to finallybe able to use mb in corona (with render instances in the scene which any archviz projects use of course)

cheers
Stefan




2021-09-16, 00:45:40
Reply #5

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
guys, can someone point me out to the offficial corona "uploader link"?

i had it once , but cant find it anymore, i think it was in description of one of the staff members if i rember right?
i would like to contribute to this mb thing with an example  file:)

thanks
Stefan

2021-09-16, 10:45:53
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

for smaller files, you can use https://corona-renderer.com/upload or https://www.dropbox.com/request/TxIykqXBaJnRvWIwOypP for larger ones.

Both links are also in the thread in my footnote.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.