Author Topic: Corona Renderer 8 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 40972 times)

2021-09-09, 13:00:35
Reply #90

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
    • View Profile
before updating to current version it was rendering fine i have no issue for rendertime but it needs to render at highest cpu usage. i already have vraybitmaps with tx even if i convert it doesn't load the scene is not that huge i have rendered bigger scenes earlier
In this case please can you send over the scene? Instructions on how to do so can be found in my signature.

Cheers.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-09-09, 13:16:35
Reply #91

dekh15425

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
ok i will share the file in some hours

2021-09-09, 19:49:19
Reply #92

dekh15425

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
hi i have shared my files on dropbox - email id - deniskhiroya@icloud.com

2021-09-10, 03:10:17
Reply #93

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Hi, ive uploaded the new scene, not to simple but less elaborated compared to the previous one, hope this helps.

VK


Great to help, also the same issue happened on a new scene i worked yesterday from scratch, if it helps let me know to upload it too.
Hi,

If you have a simple scene where you can reproduce this it would be really useful too. If not, then I'll try and simplify the one you already sent through.

Cheers,

Rowan

2021-09-10, 09:33:25
Reply #94

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
    • View Profile
hi i have shared my files on dropbox - email id - deniskhiroya@icloud.com
Hi, ive uploaded the new scene, not to simple but less elaborated compared to the previous one, hope this helps.

VK
Thanks guys, I will investigate.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-09-10, 18:24:01
Reply #95

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
If you are using a CoronaDistance map in the Opacity slot to do a render-time boolean cutting operation and then move the 'cutting' object while IR is running it crashes every time.  I can provide a scene if necessary but it's not scene specific.

Running the latest and greatest DB and Max 2021 on Windows 10.

Thanks!
Daniel

2021-09-13, 01:52:08
Reply #96

DustinMoore

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Ive noticed that the fog looks wonderful except when I move the camera into the volume and the fog effect disappears. Is it Step Size that fixes this issue? First image is with fog slightly above the camera position. Second is in volume.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-13, 01:55:40 by DustinMoore »

2021-09-13, 10:30:42
Reply #97

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • George
    • View Profile
Ive noticed that the fog looks wonderful except when I move the camera into the volume and the fog effect disappears. Is it Step Size that fixes this issue? First image is with fog slightly above the camera position. Second is in volume.

Hi Dustin, I am afraid this is expected. Volumetric effects may not render as expected (may disappear completely, produce artifacts, or cause excessive noise or other unwanted issues) if:

    - The camera is placed inside the medium (e.g. inside a Phoenix FD object, or inside a mesh with CoronaVolumeMtl applied)

Please refer to: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000040687-volumetric-fx-known-bugs-and-limitations
For solutions, troubleshooting, ticket requests please visit - [link]

2021-09-13, 10:41:02
Reply #98

Kris H

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
If you are using a CoronaDistance map in the Opacity slot to do a render-time boolean cutting operation and then move the 'cutting' object while IR is running it crashes every time.  I can provide a scene if necessary but it's not scene specific.

Running the latest and greatest DB and Max 2021 on Windows 10.

Thanks!
Daniel

Hello,

unfortunately I haven't been able to reproduce your issue, could you please share your scene with us and maybe some more specific reproduction steps?

Thank you in advance,
Kris

2021-09-14, 02:00:02
Reply #99

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi guys, something realy strange its going on with latest build, Here is an screen shot, its a distributed rendering between ryzen 370 and 3990 both 128 gigs of ram, this image doesnt take more than 20 min to do and it been more than two hours, also the VFB its really slow and freezes, this doesnt happens with previos daily, ill try to upload the scene later, same thing happened with an exterior shot, this one i stopped because it start ok and then increased the time to 16 hous estimate so i decide to render this one as a test..

Hi, I am having the same issues with DR! The rendering goes on but everything is blocked (UI + VFB)!!!
If I turned of the DR Salve returns back to normal operation.

Any clues on this?

Thanks,

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist.

2021-09-14, 04:24:45
Reply #100

DustinMoore

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
I can render  smoke directly from output (.aur) but cant adjust its color with a Volume Material applied to the grid or using the built in Render Setting controls for the SIM. Do I have to use a Volume Grid with .vdb for this?

2021-09-14, 10:59:14
Reply #101

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
    • View Profile
Hi guys, something realy strange its going on with latest build, Here is an screen shot, its a distributed rendering between ryzen 370 and 3990 both 128 gigs of ram, this image doesnt take more than 20 min to do and it been more than two hours, also the VFB its really slow and freezes, this doesnt happens with previos daily, ill try to upload the scene later, same thing happened with an exterior shot, this one i stopped because it start ok and then increased the time to 16 hous estimate so i decide to render this one as a test..

Hi, I am having the same issues with DR! The rendering goes on but everything is blocked (UI + VFB)!!!
If I turned of the DR Salve returns back to normal operation.

Any clues on this?

Thanks,

Dionysios -
Hi,

We are still investigating the cause of this issue. If you have a reasonably simple scene where this is reproduceable I will be happy to test it.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-09-14, 11:57:49
Reply #102

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio
Hi,

Curve editor have an issue when rendering  (no effect ) on last DB


regards

2021-09-14, 12:18:24
Reply #103

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
    • View Profile
Hi,

Curve editor have an issue when rendering  (no effect ) on last DB


regards
Hi,

Which curve editor are you talking about? There are a few ;)

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-09-14, 13:04:52
Reply #104

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio