Author Topic: Can't find the name for this bug of DR v1.4  (Read 2399 times)

2016-08-31, 03:04:43

astudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
    • A-Studio
It was my mistake to have in scene 2 cameras with same name. But anyway it looks strange... As I understand other nodes don't check which viewport was selected and checked only camera's name.

2016-08-31, 10:29:54
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, we will add warning on DR + duplicate camera names. We need to select viewport to render by camera name on slaves, so it is obvious this wont work properly
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-08-31, 13:43:10
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10941
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Isn't there something like an "internal" name of a camera in scene so that they would never repeat? If not, then I guess we should thank Autodesk for this bug.

2016-08-31, 14:28:26
Reply #3

astudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
    • A-Studio
I don't understand what do you mean "internal".
I always add hdri angle rotaition to every camera's name. Like Camera03 95. After copying I got Camera03 96. I change 96 to 95 (angle) and got two cameras with same names. It's ok for me but not for DR.

Interesting what happened with "render selected" with objects with same names. Didn't check it.

2016-08-31, 14:33:53
Reply #4

karnak

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
The nodes are always unique, but the name is just a property of a node.
For this reason you can have two nodes with the same name.
Corona Academy (May 2017)

2016-08-31, 15:00:05
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10941
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I don't understand what do you mean "internal".
Sorry, that question was to Ondra.

2016-09-01, 13:44:30
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Isn't there something like an "internal" name of a camera in scene so that they would never repeat? If not, then I guess we should thank Autodesk for this bug.
well... yes, but they are not carried across the network, plus you need to specify the view on command line by name...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-09-16, 15:59:34
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
added error in this situation - reliable fix would be too complex
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)