Author Topic: Lines Flicker and pixel problem  (Read 494 times)

2022-07-25, 12:07:55

santona

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello there
The render I got as 7000x9000 pixel 300dpi tiff that I show below. When the customer wants to put it on the website and shrinks it to 1080px, there is a flickering problem in the vertical lines. How can we shrink an image of this size without flickering? Should we do it from the render settings or can we solve it with photoshop?


2022-07-25, 12:36:30
Reply #1

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1101
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
I think switching to a different resampling method when resizing could potentially help with your issue. Don't know what you use for post production but both Affinity Photo and Photoshop throw the "resampling" dropdown menu at you when you're trying to resize the image. I'd try playing around with the different methods, I think it might help :)
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2022-07-25, 12:39:50
Reply #2

santona

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
thanks, ok i'll try.

2022-07-25, 13:47:55
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7811
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Usually downsizing helps to reduce, or eliminate aliasing, but in your lower resolution example everything is super aliased, did you use nearest neighbours sampling when resizing?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-07-25, 17:03:32
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11511
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hello there
The render I got as 7000x9000 pixel 300dpi tiff that I show below. When the customer wants to put it on the website and shrinks it to 1080px, there is a flickering problem in the vertical lines. How can we shrink an image of this size without flickering? Should we do it from the render settings or can we solve it with photoshop?

Do you mean that you are rendering a scene with Corona at 7000x9000 resolution and then re-rendering the same scene in Corona at 1080px?
Or you have an image rendered at 7000x9000 and you are downscaling it to 1080px?

If it's the latter, then what software are you using for downscaling?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us