Author Topic: Chaos Corona 9 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 23514 times)

2022-10-13, 09:44:06
Reply #180

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11875
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Installed RC4 and instantly got a weird bug. After every save of any file Max would crash. I'd get the error which asks to attempt to save a backup.

Reverted back to RC3 and the problem does not persist.

Max 2023.1, Windows 10. Corona RC4

This is now logged and we are investigating with top priority.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-10-13, 11:52:59
Reply #181

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1752
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Didn't know a R4 had been released. I guess the Corona Bitmap issue could not be fixed, right? :C
Hi,

It was caused by the out of core textures and right now we still didn't manage to reproduce it consistently in the office, so the safest option is to have it switched off by default in v9.

We will switch it back on in the v10 daily builds and be sure to have it working 100% in the future.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2022-10-13, 12:23:11
Reply #182

Jacinto Monteiro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Hey!

Clouds weren't in that daily build, they were introduced later.

You should install RC3 :)

You can find it here:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg204365#msg204365

Rowan

Thanks so much for the help!

Working fine now. Lovely!

Just my 2cents. Corona Sun doesnt seem to be affecting clouds volume light and shadows. What i mean is that if i only increase/decrease sun light intensity, the clouds seem to look the same.

2022-10-13, 13:34:28
Reply #183

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Hey!

Clouds weren't in that daily build, they were introduced later.

You should install RC3 :)

You can find it here:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg204365#msg204365

Rowan

Thanks so much for the help!

Working fine now. Lovely!

Just my 2cents. Corona Sun doesnt seem to be affecting clouds volume light and shadows. What i mean is that if i only increase/decrease sun light intensity, the clouds seem to look the same.

Set your sun setting to 'automatic' in the environment texture settings. This should fix it
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-10-13, 16:22:18
Reply #184

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Didn't know a R4 had been released. I guess the Corona Bitmap issue could not be fixed, right? :C
Hi,

It was caused by the out of core textures and right now we still didn't manage to reproduce it consistently in the office, so the safest option is to have it switched off by default in v9.

We will switch it back on in the v10 daily builds and be sure to have it working 100% in the future.

Cheers,

Rowan

Did you manage to reproduce it at least once?

2022-10-14, 17:14:09
Reply #185

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 342
    • View Profile
Is there a way to make the docked viewport IR show lightmix?  Right now it seems to default to Beauty and I can't find a way to change it.  Could have sworn it used to goto LM before switching to these recent DBs but maybe I'm misremembering...

Thanks!
Daniel

2022-10-14, 17:20:04
Reply #186

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11875
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there a way to make the docked viewport IR show lightmix?  Right now it seems to default to Beauty and I can't find a way to change it.  Could have sworn it used to goto LM before switching to these recent DBs but maybe I'm misremembering...

Sorry, but this is not possible. It's a very popular feature request though. :)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-10-14, 19:59:26
Reply #187

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
High Quality Denoising is taking wayyyyy more than in any other version that I can remember? Almost a min for the last image I generated.

Did you make any change to the denoiser?

2022-10-14, 22:14:53
Reply #188

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4837
    • View Profile
Nope, no changes to the denoiser.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-10-14, 22:35:02
Reply #189

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8048
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
High Quality Denoising is taking wayyyyy more than in any other version that I can remember? Almost a min for the last image I generated.

Did you make any change to the denoiser?

Make sure you're comparing denoising of similar resolution images and equal amount of render elements, such things can easily slip from one's attention, but may have major impact on denoising time.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-10-15, 01:05:40
Reply #190

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
High Quality Denoising is taking wayyyyy more than in any other version that I can remember? Almost a min for the last image I generated.

Did you make any change to the denoiser?

Make sure you're comparing denoising of similar resolution images and equal amount of render elements, such things can easily slip from one's attention, but may have major impact on denoising time.

Does lightmix has impact on the denoiser time? That's the only thing I'm doing different in this scene.

2022-10-15, 09:42:56
Reply #191

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8048
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes of course. If denoising is enabled for lightmix, then each lightmix layer will be denoised separately and will add to overall denoising time. Denoising of ten layers deep lightmix will take 10 times longer compared to the image without lightmix.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-10-15, 15:01:54
Reply #192

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Got it. That must be the reason then. Never used so many lights in Lightmix before. I was just worried that it was something related the new Corona version.

2022-10-15, 19:22:07
Reply #193

Jacinto Monteiro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Noticed that 3d assets are not fully downloading from the Cosmos now.

Its stalls randomly at 50-75% and doesnt move. Saves an empty paste in the hard drive and 3d asset doesnt merge to the scene.

Started happing after installing Corona 9 RC3

2022-10-17, 10:48:34
Reply #194

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11875
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Noticed that 3d assets are not fully downloading from the Cosmos now.

Its stalls randomly at 50-75% and doesnt move. Saves an empty paste in the hard drive and 3d asset doesnt merge to the scene.

Started happing after installing Corona 9 RC3

I could not reproduce anything like that. Could you try uninstalling Corona and installing it again?
If that doesn't help, can you share here names of 2-3 assets where this is happening to you?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us