Author Topic: Corona for Cinema 4D Beta 1 daily build  (Read 131255 times)

2017-10-16, 12:30:23
Reply #690

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Roundedge shader is not working correctly, right now he create a round edge shader in all my edges of the mesh, even if i connect all objects to one he still does it, there are some options in this shader no idea if they fix it or not "affected only by, not affected by, same object only, same material only" but seems they are not working, i tested one by one and nothing happens. i will attach a printscreen of whats going on right now. thanks
Hi Marvey,

Thank you for the bug report. The "Affected only by" and "Not affected by" options don't work in IR. I am fixing it right now.

Nikola

Nice Nicola, please check too non IR because i wasn´t using IR, thanks for your hard work!!

2017-10-16, 15:17:13
Reply #691

puscyfer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Global volume, when using render view seems to only be working if i have the volume material window open, and change the absorption distance value...

If you mean in an offline render (global doesn't seem to be working in IR), it's not a bug as such as the Absorption distance in a Corona Volume material starts at a default of 0, which would indeed give no effect in the rendered scene. This is the same in 3ds Max, and most likely by design as the actual distance required will be unique and wildly varied for each scene, so there's no "good" default value and best to set it to 0 to encourage / remind people to set a value that works for that scene :)

Let me know if you meant something different, though! For example, once you have set an absorption distance, there's no need to keep the material window open, as it would be a bug if that was happening for you (it isn't happening here).

I understand how global volume works... I'ts all correctly set up (3500 value distance for example) ... its just that i need to have the volume material window open and click anything inside for it to work in **render view again (you know...the quick rendering of any viewport which im sure most here use often). Regular rendering in picture viewer works fine though... 

So, when i click render view first time after setting up my volume material, placing it in global volume...it's gonna render just fine... but if i click renderview again...it will render without volumetrics. Changing any value (for example clicking and unclicking single bounce) fixes the volume material rendering for the moment...then i have to change something in the volume material options menu again

2017-10-16, 15:23:14
Reply #692

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4439
    • View Profile
Aha I see what you mean now - I never use Render View myself (I use a Corona VFB on my second monitor for quick preview renders, more than ever now that IR is working, though that doesn't work with volumetrics at the moment unfortunately). Now I know where you are rendering, I can confirm this, same happens here - first use of Render View shows Volumetrics as expected, but stopping it and restarting the Render View does not show the volumetrics. My tests on a PC, C4D R19, Corona Oct 13th build.

TY for the report and follow up info!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2017-10-16, 15:30:11
Reply #693

aias

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I can verify that the last version has some stability issues.
Reading the bug report there seems to be something going on with the PathTracer.

I attach the new bug report.

Thank you for all your great effort

First of all, Congrats to the developers for all those fast updates & fixes.

Testing on MacOS with the latest build and I can confirm that

all of the following:
low resolution of textures in Viewport
nonworking render regions on macOS
round edges shader
instances not updating materials if their parent updates

have been fixed with the latest two versions

The thing is that since yesterday I am having some weird crashes  ( and that pretty much never happened before )
on a large outdoor scene I am testing and since I couldn't replicate the problem in other scenes  at first I thought there was something wrong with the specific scene. I tested with both 13/OCT & 11/OCT build and they were both crashing every time.

Unfortunately! Going back to the build of 9/OCT seems to solve the problem but without all those nice fixes you introduced, so maybe it is a combination of problems.

Anyone else having the same problem?

I've attached one of the bugreports in case it could be of use.

Cheers!

2017-10-16, 15:36:12
Reply #694

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
the new core (RC8) looks much faster! am I right?
great job guys !!

2017-10-16, 16:28:21
Reply #695

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
I can verify that the last version has some stability issues.
Reading the bug report there seems to be something going on with the PathTracer.

I attach the new bug report.

Thank you for all your great effort

First of all, Congrats to the developers for all those fast updates & fixes.

Testing on MacOS with the latest build and I can confirm that

all of the following:
low resolution of textures in Viewport
nonworking render regions on macOS
round edges shader
instances not updating materials if their parent updates

have been fixed with the latest two versions

The thing is that since yesterday I am having some weird crashes  ( and that pretty much never happened before )
on a large outdoor scene I am testing and since I couldn't replicate the problem in other scenes  at first I thought there was something wrong with the specific scene. I tested with both 13/OCT & 11/OCT build and they were both crashing every time.

Unfortunately! Going back to the build of 9/OCT seems to solve the problem but without all those nice fixes you introduced, so maybe it is a combination of problems.

Anyone else having the same problem?

I've attached one of the bugreports in case it could be of use.

Cheers!

Thank you for the bug report. I am trying to reproduce the crash now. There is a new light solver in the new core, and it looks the crash is connected to it. Next time, I will release the build only with updated core without any other changes to be able to better determine what causes the crashes.

Nikola

2017-10-16, 16:30:12
Reply #696

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1340
    • View Profile
... caused by having Render Instance active on Sphere instance. You can disable it, for it has no role with Corona (feature request - when activated "Use as Proxy")

Whoa man, where did you get that from!? I mean - sure, some things might not work correctly with render instances in IR, but overall, using render instances does have a significant beneficial effect on memory usage in your scenes, so if possible you should use them.

Sorry for jumping into the conversation like this, but would you mind elaborating why you think that render instances "have no role with Corona"? Thanks

Hehe...
Thanks for jumping in. Honestly I really had no clue until now. Was a gut feeling - an assumption, based on older tests when proxies was first introduced to Corona4D last year. At that time it felt like it did nothing & only manually made proxies had proven to be efficient (excluding time to set it all up).

I did test again just now & it has quite an impact.
In a scene i had prepared for these tests, it 'shaves off' more than ~50% of data.

Render Instances OFF
Viewport = 2 GB; Rendering = 6.5 GB

Render Instances ON
Viewport = 1.5 GB; Rendering = 3 GB

Really great!

Apologies for my ignorance & thanks again for pointing it out :)
 

Also, is there a list of what will not be displayed/rendered with IR (like mograph effectors, deformers, particles...)? If not, would you care to make one? To get better prepared and prevent any futile tests.

PS
IR starts to behave erratic after some time of continuous use - Exposure resets more & more frequently.

2017-10-16, 22:32:05
Reply #697

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2480
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Global volume, when using render view seems to only be working if i have the volume material window open, and change the absorption distance value...

If you mean in an offline render (global doesn't seem to be working in IR), it's not a bug as such as the Absorption distance in a Corona Volume material starts at a default of 0, which would indeed give no effect in the rendered scene. This is the same in 3ds Max, and most likely by design as the actual distance required will be unique and wildly varied for each scene, so there's no "good" default value and best to set it to 0 to encourage / remind people to set a value that works for that scene :)

Let me know if you meant something different, though! For example, once you have set an absorption distance, there's no need to keep the material window open, as it would be a bug if that was happening for you (it isn't happening here).

I understand how global volume works... I'ts all correctly set up (3500 value distance for example) ... its just that i need to have the volume material window open and click anything inside for it to work in **render view again (you know...the quick rendering of any viewport which im sure most here use often). Regular rendering in picture viewer works fine though... 

So, when i click render view first time after setting up my volume material, placing it in global volume...it's gonna render just fine... but if i click renderview again...it will render without volumetrics. Changing any value (for example clicking and unclicking single bounce) fixes the volume material rendering for the moment...then i have to change something in the volume material options menu again

Similar problem here too. Renders just fine but disappears on the next render. I have re-enter the volume distance again and its back to rendering just fine.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2017-10-18, 20:49:20
Reply #698

CBAS VISUAL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Behance :
The last build is just unbelievable stable.

0 crash, really ! Large scene with cloners, ipr, proxy, etc..

Thank you very much Corona Team !

Rémi

2017-10-18, 21:41:54
Reply #699

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Seems there is a bug in uvw mapping, when i reduce de scale size of the uvw mapping for a short number i get some artifacts in the render, with cubic mapping i can reduce the scale for the value i want without any problem.
please check the attach printscreen.

2017-10-19, 04:22:17
Reply #700

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile
This doesn't look like a corona but a uv mapping issue. If the object's UVs weren't flattened & straightened, you can't just scale and transform without risking the map to get into a region of different texel densities.

2017-10-19, 11:52:49
Reply #701

bango74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
It would seem more a problem of geometries, normal invert or phong ...

2017-10-19, 12:02:02
Reply #702

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
humm thanks for the answer guys, i remember there was a bug in uvw mapping in the early corona versions no idea if the bug came back again.

2017-10-19, 14:57:46
Reply #703

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Seems there is a bug in uvw mapping, when i reduce de scale size of the uvw mapping for a short number i get some artifacts in the render, with cubic mapping i can reduce the scale for the value i want without any problem.
please check the attach printscreen.

Hi, what exactly do you mean by the "short number" - what are the values? Also, what does your setup in general look like, for example, what does your material contain? It would be great if you could send us the scene - maybe just the problematic object - so that we could try it out and fix the bug. Thank you!

2017-10-19, 16:02:12
Reply #704

walterfog

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
I'm doing some test with a simple new scene under OSX 10.9.5 and cinema 4d r19 studio... it seems to work fine.. but only one question: why when i stop render under corona VFB, he does not save anything?? no light mix saved... no multi pass.... nothing.... this happen with all new scenes and older a6.4 scene..
unbelievable... :-(