Author Topic: Batch material edit  (Read 84028 times)

2017-04-20, 17:53:42
Reply #45

Dippndots

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 296
  • Alex Fagan Co-Founder at The Faction
    • View Profile
    • The Faction
I get the same error, different line of code though.

NS_BatchMtlEditor_1.7.4.mcr    Line 767: selectedMtlClass = classof MtlClasses[ddlMtlClass.selection]

2017-04-20, 17:56:10
Reply #46

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Which render engines do you have installed? Vray, Corona, Fstorm. From this list only

2017-04-20, 18:08:19
Reply #47

Dippndots

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 296
  • Alex Fagan Co-Founder at The Faction
    • View Profile
    • The Faction
Just Vray and Corona,  I noticed that all my compact material slots are standard materials, is that the cause?

2017-04-20, 18:10:57
Reply #48

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
No, I think it's because of your Corona version. Can you open Listener (F11) and write there
Code: [Select]
classof renderers.current
And post result

2017-04-20, 18:16:00
Reply #49

Dippndots

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 296
  • Alex Fagan Co-Founder at The Faction
    • View Profile
    • The Faction
Corona_1_5__hotfix_2

2017-04-20, 18:19:54
Reply #50

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Yea, render class was changed after 1.5. I will fix it today.
Fixed.

And one more thing. Can you switch to Vray and do the same "classof renderers.current"? And tell me Vray version as well.
« Last Edit: 2017-04-20, 18:27:12 by Nik »

2017-04-21, 17:01:03
Reply #51

Dippndots

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 296
  • Alex Fagan Co-Founder at The Faction
    • View Profile
    • The Faction
Hey, sorry, didn't see your edit, it's: V_Ray_Adv_3_20_03.

It is working just fine now though, thanks dude!

2017-04-21, 20:13:47
Reply #52

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
So you're okay with latest version of script? Does it work?

2017-04-21, 20:20:26
Reply #53

Dippndots

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 296
  • Alex Fagan Co-Founder at The Faction
    • View Profile
    • The Faction
yes, I don't get the error anymore, did you change anything? All I did was switch renderers around

2017-04-21, 20:39:56
Reply #54

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Of course I changed :) it was only my fault. New feature (show compatible mats only) was implemented a litte wrong.

2017-05-22, 15:54:39
Reply #55

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 831
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Hey, I get the:

-- Syntax error: at ), expected <factor>
--  In line: )

3ds max 2017 + Corona 1.6

Can you suggest how can I fix this?
Using Corona since 2014-01-02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-05-22, 16:01:05
Reply #56

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Hey, I get the:

-- Syntax error: at ), expected <factor>
--  In line: )

3ds max 2017 + Corona 1.6

Can you suggest how can I fix this?

I sent you PM. Can you give me string number and please try to redownload 1.7.4 version because I have failed one day and made changes right in Dropbox, so somebody could download WIP code :D

2017-06-27, 16:10:35
Reply #57

DannyG

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • New World Digital Art
damn this is awesome, big time saver. Thank you sir !
New World Digital Art
wwwNWDAstore.com | danny@NWDAstore.com

2017-06-27, 16:20:10
Reply #58

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
damn this is awesome, big time saver. Thank you sir !
You're welcome :)

2017-06-27, 20:47:54
Reply #59

Jahman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Panteleev Sergey
    • View Profile
    • some of my scripts for 3ds max
It took me some time to figure out why I got no rollout visible on script execution.
Before I checked it's predefined position which is [1500, 120]. (I'm on a pretty old laptop with [1366,768] max resolution)
I'd change that value to something like
Code: [Select]
sysInfo.DesktopSize / 2.0
And something bad happens at line 56 when I try to run it with a fresh scene.
Code: [Select]
>> MAXScript MacroScript Error Exception:
-- Runtime error: array index must be positive number, got: 0 <<
selectedMtlClass = classof MtlClasses[nsBatEdSavedShader]

Hope it'll help you make it better
« Last Edit: 2017-06-27, 20:57:07 by Jahman »