Author Topic: How to use full Computer POWER while rendering  (Read 439 times)

2024-05-16, 05:11:25

pebble

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hello guys, I have a problem with corona renderer/3ds max, I set up the scene but when I press render GI takes forever and nothing shows up or rendering phases increase very slowly, even with low resolution (the scene is 800mb). This happens when the fans don't work, sometimes when I press render the laptop fans work very loudly and the rendering goes very well, but when they don't work the render either goes very slow or it doesn't show. Any tip on how to use full laptop power wile rendering? I also set my laptop to full performace. I have an ASUS  i7-13650HX RTX 4070.

Thank You!

2024-05-16, 09:02:14
Reply #1

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Make sure laptop is set to use full performance in power mode : Control Panel > Power Options > High Performance

Some laptops come with some software that has profiles, make sure it is set to maximum performance there as well.

also, please include some screenshots from your VFB stats so we can see the time and also what version of Corona you are using?
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-05-16, 11:29:02
Reply #2

pebble

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I already set both of them on Turbo wich is the highest performance my laptop can run, apparently is the same thing, I'm currently rendering and its on calculating GI, and CPU is running on max 30% and dropping back same when I do interactive rendering, it only shows black and CPU usage its on 15% max, I use corona 11.

2024-05-16, 12:22:15
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8897
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you check temps when rendering? Maybe the CPU is throttling because of overheating? Another thing to check is RAM consumption - if your system is running out of memory, Windows will start using swap file and that is very slow, so your CPU does not have anything to do but wait for data to be delivered.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-05-16, 15:58:07
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12828
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Can you share your full laptop specs? (e.g. RAM)
Are you sure that you are not running out of RAM while rendering?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2024-05-16, 20:04:19
Reply #5

pebble

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile







The first one is the scene I made last week, and on 1800x1800 resolution finished 80 phases on less than 40 minutes.

The second one is the scene I'm currently working on, that It wont start making the phases even on 1200x800 resolution.

2024-05-16, 21:19:08
Reply #6

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5556
    • View Profile
You got lucky that the scene last week wasn't also incredibly slow. The low RAM warning is one that has to be taken seriously - at worst, speed can drop to about 10% of what it should be (as the CPU has to wait for data from the hard drive, which is much slower than waiting for data from the RAM), or in other cases can just outright crash.

32GB of RAM is considered a minimum these days, with 64GB being more of a sweet spot (though there are users who have even more than that, for sure), so a 16GB machine is going to struggle when the scene hits any sort of complexity. There should be a link in that message that you can click on which will give advice on optimizing the scene, though the preferred solution if budget allows is simply to add more RAM :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-05-16, 22:04:09
Reply #7

pebble

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
The thing is that I re-opened the same scene  I did last week, and it still show the same message as the last time, and the render its done again very fast.

2024-05-16, 23:21:09
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8897
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Don't forget that 3ds Max and Corona are not the only programs that allocates system RAM. Your Windows, browser, antivirus and many other programs needs to fitted in the memory. You open one too many tab in the browser and it might be enough for Windows to start using swap. As Tom said, you need either upgrade your PC, or start seriously optimizing your scenes. With stats like these, you're walking on knife edge.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-05-16, 23:27:05
Reply #9

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
I would consider 64gb of ram minimum these days for 3D rendering.