Author Topic: corona 11 / max ocio config  (Read 528 times)

2023-12-01, 13:55:41

muoto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hello,

is there a manual somewhere that explains how to set up Corona 11 and the native 3dsmax OCIO config ?

somehow, it is not applied when rendering...

thanks!

2023-12-02, 09:32:54
Reply #1

muoto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Actually, it seems that in order to actually see the effect of the 3dsmax OCIO, you need to click on the ">MAX" button to see the rendering in the max vfb instead of the corona VFB ?

Correct ?

2023-12-04, 13:28:20
Reply #2

muoto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
any info or updated manual on this ?

2023-12-04, 16:33:05
Reply #3

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
I feel your pain. This is something I find the Corona team has to improve. Features are added and no support material is centralized to help out the users. I know some info could be in the "forum feature playgrounds" but sometimes it is buried in 50+ forum pages.

2023-12-04, 20:44:54
Reply #4

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
We are preparing a Color management article, which will probably answer your questions.
For now, I can tell that the 3ds Max's Color Managed workflow is not fully supported in combination with Corona, so some limitations are expected.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2024-01-15, 19:50:28
Reply #5

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Thank you for keeping us posted Aram!

2024-02-02, 18:01:52
Reply #6

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
Hi,

For for missing to post in this thread to, hopefully you have seen it in the other thread.
Here is our Color management article for 3ds Max:
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/20474209561617

Hope this helps and answers your question.
For the not-supported part, just scroll all the way down skipping the theory part.
In short, the Frame Buffer default settings is not supported yet in OCIO workflow.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us