Author Topic: Lights Converter  (Read 65720 times)

2014-04-24, 20:26:08
Reply #45

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
fixed link
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-04-24, 20:27:07
Reply #46

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Awesome response time Keymaster, kudos to you!

2014-04-28, 10:49:36
Reply #47

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
v7 script still has unknown property sphere radius thingy, am I stoopid ?

2014-04-29, 11:23:58
Reply #48

Player22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hi Can someone please provide  Vray Light converter that works....
I have coronaLightsConverter_v0.06.ms which gives error when ran in CORONA A6 on 3DS Max2014

Thanks

2014-04-29, 11:48:47
Reply #49

Player22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Nice work & many thanks  Keymaster found your link.

2014-05-15, 21:07:18
Reply #50

Vado

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
thanks for the update but it still doesnt work, the same error came up ;spheare radius;
« Last Edit: 2014-05-15, 21:12:29 by Vado »

2014-05-23, 22:31:25
Reply #51

tiagodmed

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
In the corona A6 the script did not work, it gave an error at line 226 (CorLight.sphereRadius = orignLight.size0).
I tried to check the problem and I believe that has changed the nomenclature of the sphere light to CorLight.rectangleWidth

Is that right?

2014-05-23, 22:42:25
Reply #52

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, names of the parameters for all light types were unified into 2 variables
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-09, 17:00:03
Reply #53

ZDi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • www.zdi.it
    • View Profile
Hi! When I convert a scene from vray, it works just fine. Only when I save and reopen the file, I get an unrecoverable error (can't open the file again).

I think the culprit *might* be with IES lights, but cannot confirm. Here's my scene (only lights). After conversion, I can't reopen the saved file.

http://www.zdi.it/var/error_vraylights.zip

Any ideas?

[edit]
Upon further testing; yes: the problem is IES lights. Also, VRaySun isn't deleted post-conversion.

[edit 2]
Maybe targeted IES only?
« Last Edit: 2014-07-09, 17:33:29 by ZDi »

2014-08-04, 19:08:26
Reply #54

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Same problem here with max2014 x64



2014-08-20, 14:26:33
Reply #55

naeq

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Corona lover
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Works flawlessly! :)

2014-09-02, 11:09:25
Reply #56

Dollmaker

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Same problem here with max2014 x64

Same issue with Max 2013 64 Bit..

2014-12-02, 19:35:04
Reply #57

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Hello,

I have changed this part of the code (V0.06):
Code: [Select]
     CorLight.colorMode = orignLight.color_mode
CorLight.blackbodyTemperature = orignLight.color_temperature
CorLight.sphereRadius = orignLight.size0
CorLight.rectangleHeight = 2*orignLight.size1
CorLight.rectangleWidth = 2*orignLight.size0
CorLight.rectangleDirectionality = orignLight.lightDistribution

 for it:
Code: [Select]
CorLight.colorMode = orignLight.color_mode
CorLight.blackbodyTemperature = orignLight.color_temperature
--CorLight.sphereRadius = orignLight.size0     
CorLight.rectangleHeight = 2*orignLight.size1
if CorLight.type==0 then
CorLight.rectangleWidth = orignLight.size0
else
CorLight.rectangleWidth = 2*orignLight.size0
CorLight.rectangleDirectionality = orignLight.lightDistribution

and now it works...

EDIT: I did not see that there was a version 0.007 that existed. So my message is no longer needed ! There are still just the problem with the diameter of the spheres...
« Last Edit: 2014-12-03, 11:23:35 by archimi »

2015-02-11, 13:33:23
Reply #58

vinbarg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Hi have the same problem with sphere radius, but with v0.07.ms any help:?

2015-02-26, 08:06:38
Reply #59

tip01

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Stopped working. Corona_v.1.0