Author Topic: Roughness Modulation  (Read 257 times)

2023-12-02, 20:00:45

ONO

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hello corona team
Would it be possible to include an option to enable Roughness Modulation in older corona scenes in the Corona Scene Converter?
And when working with older scene are we supposed to change the Filtering to Roughness Modulation in the system settings?

2023-12-02, 22:40:15
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8747
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It's already there.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-12-03, 00:12:40
Reply #2

ONO

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
ohh lol didn't see it thanks btw

2023-12-03, 18:41:31
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12655
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Please share your results from using this feature, we are very curious!
Also, here is our help center explaining what it is and how it works: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/19161682524305-New-Bump-Normal-filtering-in-Corona-11

Looks like we missed the information about the converter script, so we will add it asap! :)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-12-04, 08:45:53
Reply #4

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
Converter part in the article is added.
Until we have a Corona Converter for C4D too, it is only possible in 3ds Max for now.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us