Author Topic: Camera Clipping  (Read 4091 times)

2023-03-02, 10:00:50

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
hello

When camera clipping is activated the viewport is very slow.
Will there be a solution in the Choas scatter on C4D

Thx

2023-03-02, 17:16:20
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, thanks for the heads up, can you share any results with us? We will no doubt do some also.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-03-03, 09:12:43
Reply #2

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Simple grass scatter from Cosmos
without: 100 frames/s
with:         2 frames/s

aiii

Win10, Threadripper 3990x 128go 4090 RTX

2023-03-03, 12:53:57
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
This is still a rather generalized answer. If you can share a scene, that would be preferred. Thanks. :)
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-03-06, 09:20:43
Reply #4

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
upload done

2023-03-06, 13:32:29
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, thanks for uploading. I can also confirm this, even if the viewport display is set to none :/ Reporting on your behalf. Thanks for the heads up! ;) 

(Internal ID=1070674128)
« Last Edit: 2023-03-06, 13:44:28 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-13, 09:42:52
Reply #6

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Hi,

First time i'm using Scatter, I have enabled the camera clipping which is a great addition compared C4D Cloner, but it is still slow AF in the current version. Will it be fixed in the next version ?

2024-02-13, 11:15:29
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi,

First time i'm using Scatter, I have enabled the camera clipping which is a great addition compared C4D Cloner, but it is still slow AF in the current version. Will it be fixed in the next version ?

Hi, can you share an example of this? I thought this was addressed some time ago.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-13, 12:45:39
Reply #8

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Well, it happens in every scenes, old and new ones. Here with the same preset from Cosmos on a 1km2 landscape mesh. Going from +400FPS to 1.5 !





2024-02-13, 14:52:05
Reply #9

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Strange, I cannot reproduce that here. It runs very smoothly. Hmm.
« Last Edit: 2024-02-13, 14:59:41 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-15, 10:49:06
Reply #10

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi John, are you able to share this scene with me? I've tried to recreate this a few times now and I'm not getting any lag here. Alternatively, you could disable ''immediate updates'' in the Scatters veiwport display tab to help with the lag.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!