Author Topic: Outline on Objects  (Read 120 times)

2022-11-24, 09:15:22

bli55555

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hey guys,

I'm wondering if anyone had these issues before, but some of my shapes in corona has black outlines when i render them. My render settings are pretty much default, I just change the size of the page and add denoising. If anyone is wondering, I model my models in sketchup and import it to 3ds max if this is a relevant information. Thankss

2022-11-24, 09:45:53
Reply #1

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
My first guess would be displacement. Do you have displacement on these materials? If so, are the objects properly welded?
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-11-24, 11:08:05
Reply #2

bli55555

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
yess, i do have displacement on the materials. and the objects are just planes that i pulled so i suppose it's properly welded. Any idea how im suppose to use displacement so it doesnt happen or should i just replace it with other materials?

2022-11-24, 11:54:36
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11715
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
You can easily check if objects are welded or not, for example by applying Push, Relax, or TurboSmooth modifiers.

If they are welded, you should not be getting this problem with displacement. It should just work.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-11-24, 12:19:03
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7921
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Just remove displacement, judging by the renders, it gives zero benefit in this material/object combo. Add Corona rounded edges texmap instead - your render will look better.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures