Author Topic: Corona VFB won't show  (Read 512 times)

2022-11-16, 14:51:08

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Hi, I have opened a scene which is a standard scene and switched to corona after I did an initial render. But whenever I hit interactive rendering I see nothing and if I start render Corona will render the image through the standard 3ds render window but with Coronas render engine - but then I have none of the Corona options. The only way for me to get the corona render window back is to uninstall Corona and re-install - a restart of 3ds max won't help. But if I open the original scene again and then switch to corona, the same problem appear again and I need to re-install the plugin. Is there a way to tell Max to use the corona VFB again? This is a problem I have not had before Corona 9

2022-11-16, 15:05:01
Reply #1

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Actually now I'm unable to get corona VFB back, even when I uninstall and reinstall Corona ! :(

See attachment of what I see. How can I fix this??

2022-11-16, 15:08:08
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8053
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you check if VFB type is set to Corona in render setup>system>system settings>VFB settings?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-11-16, 15:20:28
Reply #3

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Did you check if VFB type is set to Corona in render setup>system>system settings>VFB settings?

Where do I find that? In render settings/system there's no options for that.

2022-11-16, 15:26:16
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8053
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hmm, that's strange, it looks that some rollouts are missing from your system tab. Maybe try to delete Corona config folder and restart the Max, see if that helps

Code: [Select]
C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2023 - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-11-16, 15:30:51
Reply #5

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Hmm, that's strange, it looks that some rollouts are missing from your system tab. Maybe try to delete Corona config folder and restart the Max, see if that helps

Code: [Select]
C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2023 - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona

Nope that didn't change anything

2022-11-16, 15:37:33
Reply #6

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
I erased my entire ENU folder, that fixed it.

2022-11-16, 15:38:36
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi Joachim, what you are observing means that your Corona license is missing for some reason.
As the first step, I would advise checking the data in your Chaos License Server. Do you have enough available interface and render node licenses of Corona?

If so, could you please contact us at https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new - we would then look into our logs to find out what is going on.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-11-16, 15:39:07
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I erased my entire ENU folder, that fixed it.

Ok, that's strange. In any case, if some issues persist, please let us know.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-11-16, 15:41:46
Reply #9

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Yes very strange, if my license would be missing I guess I wouldn't have been able to render at all ?
If it happens again I'll let you know, thanks!