Author Topic: Chaos windows at startup  (Read 399 times)

2022-11-09, 08:58:53

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
I know this probably sound trivial, but I'm just curious. After Corona switched to use the Chaos licence system, both unified login in window and chaos license server windows pops up every time you start windows. Are both these black windows needed to stay open at all times for Corona Renderer to work properly now?

2022-11-09, 09:48:10
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, this bug was introduced after one of Windows Updates.
This will be either fixed by us (through a new Chaos License Server version) or by Microsoft (through a new Windows Update), but unfortunately I don't have any specific dates when to expect these.

There is one workaround:
You can downgrade to Chaos License Server version 5.5.5 (uninstall the current one first):
Click "Show all versions" here - https://download.chaos.com/?platform=47&product=48
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-11-09, 10:33:34
Reply #2

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Ok I can stick with it as is for now until I wait for the fix, but is it ok to close them after they pop up? Or will it break something in the licensing?

2022-11-09, 11:51:13
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The License Server might stop working, so it's not really safe. :/

The best solution is to uninstall the current License Server and also "Chaos Unified Login" and then install License Server version 5.5.5.

If you need some further help or have some questions please contact us at https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new and our technical/licensing team will assist you.

Sorry for this inconvenience, it's definitely something unexpected...
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-11-09, 11:55:31
Reply #4

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Ok thanks, I'll do that then. Anyway, glad it is considered a bug and not suppose to be like this - as it fels like a real downgrade from Coronas previous licensing system.

2022-11-21, 11:43:22
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We have another solution to the "two windows show up at startup issue". Please see:
https://forums.chaos.com/forum/licensing-forums/licensing-problems/1164731-cmd-windows-on-start-up#post1164758
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us