Author Topic: Render Tiles help  (Read 574 times)

2022-10-29, 12:28:54

mb3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Please Follow Me
Hi I need to render a large res image with shadow catcher and backplate.

The render tiles camera in r26 doesn't seem to work.
does anyone know how to do this with corona or is the render tiles camera system not supported?? Thanks.

2022-10-31, 07:33:30
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Have you seen this video?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-10-31, 14:13:41
Reply #2

mb3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Please Follow Me
HI That video is for standard render. The tiled camera (render tiles in r26) does not seem to work with backplate and the shadow catcher in corona.

2022-10-31, 15:12:08
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Did you set it up correctly? Seemed to work here with Corona.

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-10-31, 15:46:25
Reply #4

mb3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Please Follow Me
I have done everything that it says in the render tiles user data tab. I've attached a file.

Thanks.

2022-11-01, 10:07:40
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
And have you also tried this with the standard renderer? Does it work as expected?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-01, 17:40:25
Reply #6

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 355
    • View Profile
"render tiles" just uses the cameras x,y shift values, you not need any extra for that and can animated that by your self

2022-11-04, 12:15:53
Reply #7

mb3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Please Follow Me
When placing The backplate image in the environment overrides the image does not get tiled with the tiled camera. Here is a better scene to illustrate the problem.