Author Topic: Corona and Mac OS Monterey  (Read 2999 times)

2021-11-02, 07:59:14

Rutg3r

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Anyone have tried C4D+corona under new Mac OS?

2021-11-02, 09:28:04
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
We have tried that internally and have not yet found any issues connected to Monterey.

Should be working with V7 hotfix 2.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2022-02-06, 17:49:42
Reply #2

FBerczi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Dear Jan!
I need your and your team help.
Today I've got my brand new Apple M1 Max laptop with Monterey, and I trying to installing C4D and Corona. But I can't.. :(
Corona doesn't loaded under my Cinema 4D R25.117. Rosetta installed automatically because of dropbox. Could you help me?
There are corona folder and files inside the Cinema 4D plugin folder,.. but it can't be loaded.

OS: Monterey 12.2
Chip: Apple M1 Max

Thx,
FBerczi

2022-02-07, 04:45:21
Reply #3

rkeeping

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
I think you require the v8 beta to run?

2022-02-07, 10:44:02
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-09, 09:17:49
Reply #5

lauracek

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello!

Hope to get some help with the same problem.
Working with Mac M1, Mc OC Monterey, and struggling with Corona installation.
I have cleaned the computer with all the previous Chaos data, but still every installation process ends with message that installation failed with no reason.
What I should do?

2022-11-09, 10:52:56
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2883
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hello!

Hope to get some help with the same problem.
Working with Mac M1, Mc OC Monterey, and struggling with Corona installation.
I have cleaned the computer with all the previous Chaos data, but still every installation process ends with message that installation failed with no reason.
What I should do?

Hi there, can you please try the steps outlined in the article below and let us know the outcome?
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/10102301391377-Corona-9-installation-can-t-be-completed-on-macOS

Alternatively, please feel free to try again with the V10 daily build as some macOS issues have been addressed.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1cMHzUt4QXW_KvapPe6Ar1k5e0SUKE8Ei
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-15, 11:02:06
Reply #7

wsiew

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Hi,
is this just a M1-Problem or also a problem for Intel-Mac and Monterey?
I‘ve to upgrade to Monterey because Vectorworks 2023 doesn‘t run with Catalina.
I checked on the C4D-Site that my R21 is running with Monterey on my MacBook pro (late 2019, Core i9, 2,4Ghz, 64 GB Ram, AMD 8GB GPU).
Is there anyone who can tell me that corona V9 will also run on this Config?
And what would be about Big Sur?
Greetings, Wolfgang