Author Topic: SCATTER DONT WORK WITH SPLINES, EVEN CHANGING OPTION TO 1D  (Read 894 times)

2021-04-03, 09:56:57

3Dtrik57

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello, i'm new at the forum, so first of all, hi to everybody :D. I hope someone could help me out of this.
I'm using the Corona 6 (Hotfix 1) Sep 25 2020 on 3DsMax 2019, at demo 45 trial.

My issue is that when i use corona scatter on a spline, it just dont work. I first noticed the error on a plant that i want it to do scattering on a straight line for a landscape. I had already uninstall and reinstall the renderer (same version 6) and opened a new file, draw a straight line and a teapot, i put the corona scatter on plane, then selected the line as the distribute on, and teapot as instanced objects, scatter is enabled (1D on Splines) and just dont work.

I attached a screenshot.

I tried doing closed splines and working at 2d on surfaces, and that option did work on a rectangle.


2021-04-03, 10:09:48
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8053
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,

Welcome to the forum. As a user and moderator i would appreciate if you don't shout in the topic's title (all caps) - you can get our attention without that.

Regarding your issue, check spline scattering rollout, maybe you need to lower your spacing value and/or adjust offset and jitter.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-04-04, 08:51:04
Reply #2

3Dtrik57

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply, i'll take your advice at future posts.

I attached an image with the options rollout, as you see the spacing is at 0.04m, i already decreased until 0.0005m but nothing, it keeps showing nothing. I already saw tutorials at official youtube corona channel, but does not show anything about this.

Still don't know why is this happening.

2021-04-04, 10:05:38
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8053
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
If you could save the scene to max 2016 format and attach it here, i or somebody else, could take a look at it and see if there's something wrong.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures