Author Topic: Add solo node option  (Read 6378 times)

2021-02-20, 21:29:17

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 939
    • View Profile
It's nice and even supported by the native node materials to solo a node and only get its result on the objects in the viewport.
For example, adjusting single textures of a compound would be easier, especially when you have to combine them with the notorious Projector shader node.

So, please add this feature to Corona.

2021-02-21, 14:04:25
Reply #1

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1119
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
+1 x 100. :D
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2021-02-22, 11:24:30
Reply #2

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Added internally. I'll keep you posted.
(Internal ID=383324619)

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-02-22, 11:51:53
Reply #3

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1119
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Added internally. I'll keep you posted.
(Internal ID=383324619)

Thanks,
Jan

Awesome! Here is a bit more of a visual explanation of a possible solution, in case it helps.

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=21601.msg140690#msg140690
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2021-02-22, 16:04:16
Reply #4

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
I'll add it to the internal task, thanks!
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2022-05-26, 01:48:50
Reply #5

eschac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
+1. Bumping this because it seems this feature was never implemented. A quick way to preview nodes is incredibly useful for texturing.

Here's how it works in Redshift: https://www.cineversity.com/vidplaytut/redshift_quicktip_connect_node_to_output
Here's a good example of using this feature in Octane (starting at around 1:40):


« Last Edit: 2022-05-26, 02:01:10 by eschac »

2022-05-30, 14:05:17
Reply #6

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile

2022-07-03, 17:23:39
Reply #7

nnzz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
+1

please

2022-08-05, 14:06:43
Reply #8

riccky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile

2022-09-06, 21:59:33
Reply #9

Aben

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile

2022-11-24, 02:44:33
Reply #10

eschac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Out of curiosity, does Corona for 3DS max have this feature?

2022-11-24, 16:01:17
Reply #11

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
Out of curiosity, does Corona for 3DS max have this feature?

Thats built into 3dsmax by default, regardless of render engine.

2022-11-24, 20:36:31
Reply #12

eschac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Thats built into 3dsmax by default, regardless of render engine.

Oh nice - what's this feature called in max?

2022-11-24, 20:44:33
Reply #13

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
Its called "Show Shaded Material in Viewport". Whatever texture you have selected you press this button and you see that in the viewport instead of the entire material.

But it doesn't really matter the name, its just some arbitrary reference to the inbuilt function in the 3D software. My point is: every plugin in 3dsmax can use these built in functions, so if cinema4d doesn't have this and its reliant on the engine then, well that sucks lol. I'm not bashing on cinema4d by the way, I think the software is actually pretty amazing, I do some scripting these days in it so I'm using it more but yeah, some of the hierarchy stuff is totally weird to me.

Don't quote me on this but I'm not sure if that applies to fstorm, I dont use it. But from what ive read from users lots of stuff is quite unique in fstorm materials compared to 3dsmax general input so maybe fstom does things different, just putting it out there incase I'm not covering all bases. Redshift, Octane, Corona, Vray, Arnold, Mental Ray, Standard all have access to this feature in 3dsmax, that's about the extent of my experience.
« Last Edit: 2022-11-24, 20:59:08 by James Vella »

2022-11-26, 00:08:43
Reply #14

eschac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Thanks - I'm mainly asking because I'm starting to learn max. Architecture & interior renderings just feel like an uphill battle in Cinema 4D.