Author Topic: Visiblity problem after scene conversion  (Read 7331 times)

2014-02-28, 12:57:24

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
In vray rendering everything is OK. Orchidea flowers actually are BEHIND table??? it is some problem with visiblity, but i checked all materials, alle properties (visible for camera or reflections etc) and everything is correct. All face normals for this table is ok (i checked in EDIT MESH in 3d max). What's wrong?

2014-02-28, 13:30:46
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
What Corona version are you using?
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-28, 13:31:05
Reply #2

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People

2014-02-28, 13:37:18
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, the geometry processing changed a lot, so the problem is probably not in the latest version, but can you upload the scene just to be sure - http://corona-renderer.com/upload/ ?
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-28, 13:40:03
Reply #4

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
Keymaster - give me a hour. I have to prepare this scene because it's commercial project and i will try to reproduce this bug in new scene with the same furnitures without commercial enviornment.

2014-02-28, 13:44:43
Reply #5

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
I have big problem with this scene...really big...If i TUNR OFF layers with books than scene is rendering OK.

2014-02-28, 13:46:12
Reply #6

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
i have no idea how to prepare this scene for you to upload (280 MB - huge scene). I will try now to check which furnitures or books are making bug and will try to prepare scene in simple version (to 280 MB).

2014-02-28, 13:55:27
Reply #7

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
And one more picture - this time GLASS ROOF is changing visiblity...

2014-02-28, 14:01:23
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
you can just split the archive in total commander into several smaller ones
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-28, 14:14:12
Reply #9

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People

2014-02-28, 14:16:25
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I remember some problems with frozen/hidden layers in A5. Does this still happen if you merge everything into one layer?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2014-02-28, 14:22:47
Reply #11

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
maru - hmmm. thats good idea - actually i'm exporting whole scene for Keymaster and my computer if busy, but give me few minutes . I will try to use your knowledge:)

2014-02-28, 15:49:35
Reply #12

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
Keymaster - i uploaded file "Hall_Problem.zip".
I tried to make all model in one layer (like said maru) - but bug is still there :(

2014-02-28, 16:16:18
Reply #13

Vado

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Keymaster - i uploaded file "Hall_Problem.zip".
I tried to make all model in one layer (like said maru) - but bug is still there :(

try to render with override mat, just to make sure its not material, texture, refraction issue

2014-02-28, 16:55:31
Reply #14

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
 Vado - i made test with white override material - bug is stil there:(