Author Topic: Transforming vertices  (Read 12584 times)

2013-03-19, 18:22:30

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Could be that this action takes much more time than V3?

Is there a way to improve it, i mean if i could do something for optimizing the file or something...

Cheers.

2013-03-19, 18:46:56
Reply #1

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I have the same problem and already reported it (with a pretty big scene), but keymaster was not able to reproduce it on his machine. So if you have a "simple" scene or a specific material/object causing this problem it would be great :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-19, 19:11:22
Reply #2

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Mine are large too...


2013-03-22, 18:36:54
Reply #3

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
I think  i have found the problem at least in my files.
Is a window multi sub object with glass / metal / plastic.

If you want i can send you the material.

Cheers,

2013-03-22, 19:12:58
Reply #4

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Sounds like a good find! If you can I'd also like to have a look on your material, maybe i can find some similarities in my scene (the problem is a real pain in the a**, 10 mins transforming vertices :-( )

[Edit] ok, killed all multimaterials in my scene but still the same problem :(
« Last Edit: 2013-03-22, 19:31:31 by DeadClown »
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-22, 19:40:35
Reply #5

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
I think is when you have an a multisub object material and the corona submaterials have a map on the difuse............

I will continue testing.....

2013-03-22, 19:44:50
Reply #6

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
just for try can you aply a simple corono material to all the scene?

2013-03-22, 20:08:38
Reply #7

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Yes, when reassign a simple new corona mtl to all objects it's lightning fast, I should have mentioned it before, this could have speed-up your search, sorry.

[edit] oh and i tried to disable each single feature of all materials one by one (per script) but i couldn't find anything. No maps, no colors, no reflection, refraction, etc... The strange thing here is: it got faster and faster the more objects I was hiding - so, it's something about materials but... not only one specific ;)

[edit2] Btw, i also tested if it's something related to windows (I've got win8 here) - it is not... but maybe it's something related to the cpu generation or something (which could explain why keymaster is not able to reproduce it). Could you share some cpu specs?
mine: 2x E5540 Xeon cpus, other machine (with the same problem) 2x E5530 Xeon cpus
« Last Edit: 2013-03-22, 20:20:10 by DeadClown »
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-22, 20:23:57
Reply #8

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
i think is that type of material (multi) on objects that have intersected geometry. but not sure

core i7990x 24gb ram / w7

2013-03-22, 20:25:35
Reply #9

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Not here ;) Since I don't have any multimaterials anymore in my scene
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-23, 01:45:29
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it is probably something rotten inside 3dsmax, not CPU issue...
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-23, 17:28:50
Reply #11

kumodot

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 315
  • Corona ADDICTED and Evangelist
    • View Profile
    • Kumodot
My actual workflow is to build all the shaders using Multi-Sub Materials. I like to have ALL materials of an object on the same tree. It´s good to make testes on the shading step and faster to exchange any material on the object.

    Right now i am doing an animation of a bit complex object with more than 27 different materials on the same object (a car). 27 Material IDs used on a multi all corona.

     The trasforming vertex part is becaming a issue. It´s like 2-3 minutes right now, but i am not sure the fault is the amount of Ids. It is ???

      Yesterday this render Crashed a few time during the Transforming stage. :( I don´t know why, but after turning of Motion Blur and Dof and close all the softwares but max the render goes ok.

      I am trying Corona on a production as a Fire test, but yesterday (with those crashes) was the first time i was afraid with my deadline. :) I don´t want to remake all my work on Mentalray (please not). lol.
     
Your Portuguese is worse than my english.
--------------------------------------------
3DGeneralist/Vfx Supervisor

2013-03-26, 23:34:21
Reply #12

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
I have this geomtry extracted of a big file i have like 350mb. With a simple corona material (white it have no problem) with a material with some tweaks and maps like difuse it takes long time transforming vertices.

Here I upload de file.

Cheers.

2013-03-27, 00:08:05
Reply #13

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Couple of questions:
What 3dsmax version should I use?
How long does the transforming take?
What CPU do you have?
Is it supposed to take long when I render it exactly as it is saved?
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-27, 00:22:12
Reply #14

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
I will give exatly values tomorrow..

but....

max 2012
between 30s/60s on the file I upload with meterial aplied / without material (simple corona material withe) aplied = 0s
core I7990x 24gb ram
could be, but not shure on this.

Cheers,